KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

banchina d'accosto

English translation: mooring pier/quay


17:12 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Italian term or phrase: banchina d'accosto
Sigh. It's me again.

Situato nella zona nord - ovest del porto, il Terminal è costituito dalle banchine di accosto, le aree asservite retrostanti e relative attrezzature
Catherine Bolton
English translation:mooring pier/quay
Explanation:
se parliamo di banchine portuali

Ma le banchine sono per attraccare non per accostare; attraccare vuol dire to moor/to dock

vedi google__>
Pier Three: Mooring pier with T-head and shed; pier
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! It was the "mooring" bit I wasn't sure about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mooring pier/quay
Gian
5mooring dockazalea


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mooring pier/quay


Explanation:
se parliamo di banchine portuali

Ma le banchine sono per attraccare non per accostare; attraccare vuol dire to moor/to dock

vedi google__>
Pier Three: Mooring pier with T-head and shed; pier

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks! It was the "mooring" bit I wasn't sure about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mooring dock


Explanation:
banchina d'accosto= mooring dock



azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian