KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

carrellamento stradale

English translation: road access


18:14 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Italian term or phrase: carrellamento stradale
Sigh. Again.
In adiacenza al fascio di smistamento, si trova la Stazione Merci, dotata di un ulteriore fascio di 7 binari, dove XXX svolge operazioni di carrellamento stradale dei carri merci, nonchè le altre operazioni inerenti la presa e consegna delle merci private su vagone normale.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:road access
Explanation:
To be frank, I have never met "carrellamento stradale" before but my educated guess is that the sentence means something along the following lines: "... freight yard with an extra XX tracks of which YYY are used for road operations connected with the goods + the operations intrinsic to colelction and delivery of private consignments on ordinary wagons (rough translation and maybe "ordinary" is not the right word here). But I think the gist is that this part of the yard serves to receive the trucks that bring in consignments for loading on to wagons etc. After all that is how the system works! Sorry not to be more helpful
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I used "road access" as the text already used "sistema ro-ro" for "roll-on roll-off". I assume they mean something else here.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operating railroad good wagons / railway good carsxxxElena Sgarbo
3rolling-on/rolling off operations - ro-ro systemOlga Spampatti
2road accessxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating railroad good wagons / railway good cars


Explanation:
HTH :-)

Elena

Dictionary.com/freight car
... a railway carriage; a freight car a goods wagon; a platform ... US] Dummy car (Railroad), a car ... Freight car (Railrood), a car for the transportation of merchandise ...


Transportation Exhibits at the Adirondack Museum
... vehicles from the museum's transportation collection, used ... hearse, goods-laden peddler's
wagon, 1840 fire ... A private Pullman **railroad car** -- once pulled by an ...

http://www.adkmuseum.org/exhibits/long_transportation.shtml


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=freight%20car
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
road access


Explanation:
To be frank, I have never met "carrellamento stradale" before but my educated guess is that the sentence means something along the following lines: "... freight yard with an extra XX tracks of which YYY are used for road operations connected with the goods + the operations intrinsic to colelction and delivery of private consignments on ordinary wagons (rough translation and maybe "ordinary" is not the right word here). But I think the gist is that this part of the yard serves to receive the trucks that bring in consignments for loading on to wagons etc. After all that is how the system works! Sorry not to be more helpful

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I used "road access" as the text already used "sistema ro-ro" for "roll-on roll-off". I assume they mean something else here.
Thanks again!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling-on/rolling off operations - ro-ro system


Explanation:
whereby freight carriages are rolled off for road transport
please check on the web though, because I'm not really all that sure.

Olga Spampatti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4