KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

conto merci

English translation: collated order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conto merci
English translation:collated order
Entered by: Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal

17:48 Mar 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / products handling
Italian term or phrase: conto merci
Il termine indica l'insieme degli ordini che un distributore di prodotti farmaceutici riceve in un giorno dai vari clienti (farmacie, grossisti e case di cura) per i prodotti di 1 casa farmaceutica. Il conto merci (chiamato anche "massivo") può comprendere numerosi ordini diversi.
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
order summary
Explanation:
I would have said "bill of lading" but this refers to all goods (also from various orders) on one truck.
Selected response from:

NikD
Grading comment
Today I worked with the client and I discovered that conto merci is called "collated order" in English. Your translation was close enough!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consignment of goodsGAR
3order summaryNikD


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order summary


Explanation:
I would have said "bill of lading" but this refers to all goods (also from various orders) on one truck.

NikD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Today I worked with the client and I discovered that conto merci is called "collated order" in English. Your translation was close enough!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignment of goods


Explanation:
It refers to "partita di merci".
Hope it can help

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
The asker has declined this answer