KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

binario di raccordo

English translation: branch line or track


21:48 Apr 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway tracks
Italian term or phrase: binario di raccordo
... ha avanzato richiesta per mantenere all’allacciato un binario di raccordo alla stazione di XXXXXXXX della linea XXXXXXXX all’insediamento produttivo della Società.
Richard Boyce
English translation:branch line or track
Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 09:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case anyway it is probably a private siding - the name given to a section of line linking railway property (a station) with a manufacturing or production plant...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Went for spur track in the end
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crossoverant. bor.
4branch line or trackxxxCMJ_Trans
3loop-line/junction
Kika KKtranslate
3sidetrack
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossover


Explanation:
on "il ragazzini 2003"

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch line or track


Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 09:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case anyway it is probably a private siding - the name given to a section of line linking railway property (a station) with a manufacturing or production plant...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Went for spur track in the end

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sidetrack


Explanation:
Sidetrack = a short stretch of railroad track used to store rolling stock or enable trains on the same line to pass

Or connecting line or feeder line

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loop-line/junction


Explanation:
loop-line/junction
diz hoepli

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I went for spur track
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I went for spur track