KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tracce

English translation: train paths


22:57 Apr 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway tracks
Italian term or phrase: tracce
What is the technical term in English to describe tracce? Context: "In coerenza con le tracce acquistate da Imprese Ferroviarie, i carri destinati al raccordo verranno ricevuti in stazione di XXXX. I tempi di franchigia per la sosta dei carri sui binari di stazione verranno definiti in occasione della stipula dei singoli contratti tra RFI e l’Impresa Ferroviaria incaricata dal Raccordato per l’utilizzazione dell’infrastruttura ferroviaria (acquisto di tracce orari)."
Richard Boyce
English translation:train paths
Explanation:
this is the official term for "tracce orari" and I think the first use of the term in your sentence refers also to this. The principle is as follows: railways have been split into infrastructure managers and transport operators in line with the European Directives. The result is that operators must bid for "train paths" (what the airlines call "slots"). A whole pricing system has been developed (peak period train paths are dearer than off-peak....heavier trains cost more than light trains - freight/passenger - because of the wear factor, etc.). The whole point of the exercise is to bring competition to railways that used to be a natural monopoly. I go could on in this vein for hours but, trust me, what you have here is train paths
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3train pathsxxxCMJ_Trans
4tracks
Peter Cox


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracks


Explanation:
Simply tracks should be OK, or "sections of track"

(Hoepli Grande Dizionario)

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
train paths


Explanation:
this is the official term for "tracce orari" and I think the first use of the term in your sentence refers also to this. The principle is as follows: railways have been split into infrastructure managers and transport operators in line with the European Directives. The result is that operators must bid for "train paths" (what the airlines call "slots"). A whole pricing system has been developed (peak period train paths are dearer than off-peak....heavier trains cost more than light trains - freight/passenger - because of the wear factor, etc.). The whole point of the exercise is to bring competition to railways that used to be a natural monopoly. I go could on in this vein for hours but, trust me, what you have here is train paths

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Clarke
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Melo
2 hrs