KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

corteco

English translation: ring seal


21:59 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: corteco
item in a spare part list for a ship
Anthony Tamburro
English translation:ring seal
Explanation:
anelli di tenuta, anelli di tenuta corteco, corteco

Ring Seal Assemblies handle temperatures up to 608°F.
KF-Type assemblies are available in NW flange sizes from ½–12 in. ...


Bague de serrage, Spannsatz, anillo de apriete, locking ring, anello (ghiera)di serraggio. ... Joint, Dichtring, junta, seal, corteco (anello di tenuta). ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ring seal
Gian
3>>>AndreyAI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
http://www.roadlink-international.co.uk/s.htm
Corteco is an Italian seal producer which is part of the giant Freudenberg manufacturing group, which is the world's largest manufacturer of original equipment seals.


AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring seal


Explanation:
anelli di tenuta, anelli di tenuta corteco, corteco

Ring Seal Assemblies handle temperatures up to 608°F.
KF-Type assemblies are available in NW flange sizes from ½–12 in. ...


Bague de serrage, Spannsatz, anillo de apriete, locking ring, anello (ghiera)di serraggio. ... Joint, Dichtring, junta, seal, corteco (anello di tenuta). ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
grazie mille