KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

pneumocarbonico

English translation: carbon air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pneumocarbonico
English translation:carbon air
Entered by: Kimmy

08:56 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: pneumocarbonico
Talking about the "sistemi del rimontaggio" in wine making.
Kimmy
carbon air (filtration system)
Explanation:


Wine Cellars : Summit Commercial
This SUMMIT SWC-1775 two-door wine preservation system is built in Denmark for us
... Additional features include an activated carbon air filtration system, ...
www.summitcommercial.com/list/80 -

European Full Size Wine Preservation System - Black by Summit ...
European Full Size Wine Preservation System - Black Summit SWC-1775 (2 Door Wine
... Additional features include an activated carbon air filtration system, ...
www.instawares.com/ European-Full-Size-Wine-Preservation-System-Black.swc1775sum.0.7.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carbon air (filtration system)
Claudia Costa
3carbonic (acid) gas
luskie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbonic (acid) gas


Explanation:
the greek word 'pneumo' makes me think that a gas may well be involved, and 'carbonic (acid) gas' actually comes up repeatedly, in google, in association with mosto and wine making...

this is an educated guess, but I've not been able to find pneumocarbonico anywhere, and I just wonder how much your source text is reliable...

hth

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbon air (filtration system)


Explanation:


Wine Cellars : Summit Commercial
This SUMMIT SWC-1775 two-door wine preservation system is built in Denmark for us
... Additional features include an activated carbon air filtration system, ...
www.summitcommercial.com/list/80 -

European Full Size Wine Preservation System - Black by Summit ...
European Full Size Wine Preservation System - Black Summit SWC-1775 (2 Door Wine
... Additional features include an activated carbon air filtration system, ...
www.instawares.com/ European-Full-Size-Wine-Preservation-System-Black.swc1775sum.0.7.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks