KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

campi di collezione

English translation: collec tion fields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campi di collezione
English translation:collec tion fields
Entered by: kpi

08:36 Jul 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: campi di collezione
Sarà riservata inoltre particolare attenzione agli aspetti legislativi, relativi alle iscrizioni dei vitigni a catalogo nazionale, e alle verifiche sullo stato dell’arte a livello nazionale dei “campi di collezione” o “conservatoires” .
It's from a text describing a trade fair. thanks for any suggestions.
Claire Titchmarsh
collection fields
Explanation:
What about a literal translation here?
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field collections
Linda 969
3 +2collection fieldskpi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collection fields


Explanation:
What about a literal translation here?

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: semplice semplice
51 mins
  -> Grazie Mario!

agree  Peter Cox
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field collections


Explanation:
the English is a little different ;-)

http://www.ars-grin.gov/ars/PacWest/Riverside/homepg1.htm#Fa...
The Repository is located on the campus of the University of California, Riverside (UCR). The facilities consist of a screenhouse for the maintenance of pathogen-free germplasm; several greenhouses for pathogen testing, propagation, and maintenance; a laboratory for pathogen testing and germplasm evaluation; and office space. *Field collections* are cooperatively maintained by the Repository and UCR.

plenty of specific hits
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=grapes "field collectio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-28 18:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*field repository* is another possibility:

http://www.hortnet.co.nz/publications/science/kk0796.htm
High health *field repository*
Buds from 28 genetically superior, viroid-free clones have been used to propagate trees for a high health field repository (Figure 2). This block was planted this season and it contains trees of all significant commercial citrus cultivars, and will serve as an interface between the germplasm collections and commercial propagators. This repository will be regularly indexed for viroids, and fruit checked annually for occurrence of mutations.

It will be at least 3 years before we are able to cut buds from these trees so we are still reliant on cutting budwood from dedicated glasshouse grown trees and sourcing a limited amount of budwood from trees on orchardists’ properties. This past season, 102,921 buds were cut from glasshouse grown plants and 25,000 buds were cut from field trees, compared with 61,765 glasshouse buds and 95,497 field buds in 1994.

http://www.gwrdc.com.au/downloads/ResearchTopics/GWR 01-04 C...
A *field repository* of 2 trees per variety is also maintained.
All trees in the repositories are routinely re-indexed to ensure that during the pruning of trees and cutting of budwood, no mechanical transmission of viruses (eg tatter leaf or crinkly leaf viruses) or viroids (exocortis and cachexia) has occurred.

http://www.auscitrus.com.au/about/how.shtml
The Auscitrus repositories for virus free and pre-immunised clones are located in insect-proof screenhouses at NSW Agriculture\'s Elizabeth Macarthur Agricultural Institute (EMAI) at Camden, with a *field repository* at Dareton.

http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/docrep/x...
The management of an appropriate combination of genetic resources areas in a range of locations under diverse environmental, institutional and silvicultural conditions is the most efficient way to conserve various levels of genetic variation and overcome risks. However, the variety of types of *field repository* of genetic resources (including nature reserves and other protected areas; private and publicly owned, managed and unmanaged, natural forests and plantations; trees outside forests managed in agroforestry systems and growing on homesteads and along rivers and roads; arboreta and botanic gardens; and field trials established within the framework of selection and tree improvement programmes) and the need to ensure complementarity among them constitute a major organizational, institutional and technical challenge.






Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4