KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

controllo della temperatura di fermentazione dei mosti

English translation: must fermentation temperature control; control of the must fermentation temperature [per context]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controllo della temperatura di fermentazione dei mosti
English translation:must fermentation temperature control; control of the must fermentation temperature [per context]
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:57 Sep 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: controllo della temperatura di fermentazione dei mosti
Text : profile of a co-op winery
Umberto Cassano
Italy
must fermentation temperature control; control of the must fermentation temperature [per context]
Explanation:
PDF] Influence of Clarification, Yeast Type, and Fermentation ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
must fermentation temperature on minor products formed by cryo and. non-cryotolerant. Saccharomyces cerevisiae. strains. Italian J. Food Sci. ...
www.ajevonline.org/cgi/reprint/49/2/211.pdf - Similar pages


VITIS Viticulture and Enology AbstractsEnglish Title:, Effect of must fermentation temperature on minor products formed by cryo- and non-cryotolerant Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains ...
vitis-vea.zadi.de/SEARCH/VITISVEA_ENG/DDW?W%3DDESK_BAZ++%3D+'YEAST+STRAIN'%26M%3D99%26K%3DW0+9603... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


VITIS Viticulture and Enology AbstractsInfluence of must fermentation temperature upon the nitrogen content of Stefanesti dry white wines. Quelle:, Analele Institutul de Cercetari Pentru ...
vitis-vea.zadi.de/.../DDW?W%3DLAN_BAZ++%3D+'RO'%26M%3D610%26K%3DW0+9603l0095%26R%3DY%26U%3D1 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


product rangeAutomatic fermenters with cap remounting with filtered must, fermentation temperature control and power-operated pomace discharge system. ...
www.defranceschi-spa.com/eng/range_vinificatori_eng.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3must fermentation temperature control; control of the must fermentation temperature [per context]
Marian Greenfield
5control of fermentaion temperature of musts
Antonio Barros
2check of must fermentation temperatureGAR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
must fermentation temperature control; control of the must fermentation temperature [per context]


Explanation:
PDF] Influence of Clarification, Yeast Type, and Fermentation ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
must fermentation temperature on minor products formed by cryo and. non-cryotolerant. Saccharomyces cerevisiae. strains. Italian J. Food Sci. ...
www.ajevonline.org/cgi/reprint/49/2/211.pdf - Similar pages


VITIS Viticulture and Enology AbstractsEnglish Title:, Effect of must fermentation temperature on minor products formed by cryo- and non-cryotolerant Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains ...
vitis-vea.zadi.de/SEARCH/VITISVEA_ENG/DDW?W%3DDESK_BAZ++%3D+'YEAST+STRAIN'%26M%3D99%26K%3DW0+9603... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


VITIS Viticulture and Enology AbstractsInfluence of must fermentation temperature upon the nitrogen content of Stefanesti dry white wines. Quelle:, Analele Institutul de Cercetari Pentru ...
vitis-vea.zadi.de/.../DDW?W%3DLAN_BAZ++%3D+'RO'%26M%3D610%26K%3DW0+9603l0095%26R%3DY%26U%3D1 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


product rangeAutomatic fermenters with cap remounting with filtered must, fermentation temperature control and power-operated pomace discharge system. ...
www.defranceschi-spa.com/eng/range_vinificatori_eng.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: this one too could be of some help: http://www.ferret.com.au/articles/7d/0c04357d.asp
8 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
38 mins

agree  Di Salvatore
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control of fermentaion temperature of musts


Explanation:
See some examples:
Control of fermentation temperature, to preserve the wine's fruit; selective extraction of soft tannins through controlled use of pumping over of the must ...
www.kobrandwine.com/prodbook/kbc005.html
... allow control of fermentation temperature, thus, avoiding disturbance of must as ...
www.vbianchi.com/vb/ingles/bodega_las_paredes.htm
the must's fermentation in a controlled temperature, the carbonic maceration with the control of fermentation's temperature




    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/G345107U5487J455.pdf
    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.12t8u.5.htm
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
check of must fermentation temperature


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-09-01 15:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes "control" much better...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4