KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

concimatrice

English translation: fertiliser spreader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concimatrice
English translation:fertiliser spreader
Entered by: Romina Minucci

14:36 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / lista di spese
Italian term or phrase: concimatrice
cimatrice
concimatrice
erpice
trattore
Romina Minucci
Italy
spreader
Explanation:
Spreader
Noun
1. A hand tool for spreading something; "he used his knife as a spreader".
2. A mechanical device for scattering something (seed or fertilizer or sand etc.) in all directions.
Selected response from:

gioielli
Italy
Grading comment
:-))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spreader
gioielli
4mulcher
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mulcher


Explanation:
A mulcher is a tool that is used to grind organic material, reducing the volume of natural waste and transforming it into mulch.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-mulcher.htm
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: It might be a mower-mulcher but the term for mulch is "pacciamatura". "Concime" is fertiliser.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spreader


Explanation:
Spreader
Noun
1. A hand tool for spreading something; "he used his knife as a spreader".
2. A mechanical device for scattering something (seed or fertilizer or sand etc.) in all directions.


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Italia...
gioielli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:-))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: "Fertiliser spreader" or "distributor" is nice and generic. There are many ways of applying fertiliser: the actual machine might be a drill, for example.
1 hr

agree  xxxsilvia b
17 hrs

agree  xxxMaudarg
19 hrs