KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

saturare

English translation: to saturate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saturare
English translation:to saturate
Entered by: Pietro-Felice Petrucco

11:42 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Italian term or phrase: saturare
Una volta trasportate in cantina le uve vengono messe, ancora integre, in appositi serbatoi immediatamente chiusi e saturati
Pietro-Felice Petrucco
Italy
to saturate
Explanation:
http://www.wineanorak.com/brettanomyces.htm
Selected response from:

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to saturate
Laura Massara
4 +1hermetically sealedRomina Minucci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to saturate


Explanation:
http://www.wineanorak.com/brettanomyces.htm

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg: If this means saturated with gas (carbon dioxide) for carbon maceration
3 hrs
  -> thanks :))

agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 hrs
  -> thanks :))

agree  Science451: http://www.risveglioagricolo.com/novello.htm
7 hrs
  -> thanks :))

agree  clarinet3: agree
10 hrs
  -> thanks :))

agree  Caterina Passari: "saturated"
18 hrs
  -> thanks :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hermetically sealed


Explanation:
credo che intenda che vengono chiusi ermeticamente...

hope it helps :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 13:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

once in the wine cellar, grapes are put into a special tank hermetically sealed.



Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
43 mins