KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

unione

English translation: combining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:unione
English translation:combining
Entered by: Pietro-Felice Petrucco

11:51 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Italian term or phrase: unione
L’unione delle migliori partite dei due vini più rappresentativi del nostro territorio, il Merlot ed il
Cabernet Franc, dà vita a quello
che oggi rappresenta fiore all’occhiello
e vanto dell’azienda.

qui inteso come miscela credo

semplicemente "union" oppure "mixing"??
Pietro-Felice Petrucco
Italy
combining
Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-24 08:27:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!!
Selected response from:

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4combining
Laura Massara
4 +2blend/blendingxxxMaudarg
4 +1combination
Rita Bilancio
3union o fusion
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
union o fusion


Explanation:
fusion potrebbe essere anche...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination


Explanation:
forse la meno letterale

Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blend/blending


Explanation:
Commonly used

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
8 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
combining


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-24 08:27:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!!

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
28 mins
  -> thanks :))

agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 hrs
  -> thanks :))

agree  kpi
4 hrs
  -> thanks :))

agree  Carmy Tutino
7 hrs
  -> thanks :))