KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

disparatrice

English translation: destemmer (stalk remover)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diraspatrice
English translation:destemmer (stalk remover)
Entered by: Mara Ballarini

11:08 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: disparatrice
Le ***disparatrici***, le presse, le vasche in acciaio per la fermentazione, equivalgono a quelle attrezzature moderne che insieme alla linea d’imbottigliamento, al laboratorio chimico per l’analisi, alle barricaie – composte da 650 barriques - per la fermentazione e la maturazione, permettono ai nostri prodotti di entrare e svilupparsi in sempre nuovi mercati, caratterizzati da crescenti competitività...

Credo sia un errore, perchè non lo trovo da nessuna parte, ma non riesco proprio a capire di cosa altrimenti potrebbe trattarsi. QUalche esperto del campo ha idea di cosa si possa intendere per 'disparatrice' e soprattutto, come dirlo in inglese??
Grazie mille! :-)
Mara Ballarini
Australia
diraspatrice/destemmer
Explanation:
http://www.watson.it/dynamic/common/cgi-bin/d.exe?lan=1&htm=...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!!!I didn't have a clue. Destemmer seems to be the technical term, but I've found 'stalk remover' too. :-) Grazie ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4diraspatrice/destemmer
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5diraspatrice - stalk removerxxxMaudarg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diraspatrice - stalk remover


Explanation:
My husband, who worked in this field in Italy for 25 years, assures me that this is the correct machine and that *disparatrice* does not exist

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: d'accordo, ma il termine tecnico è destemmer...
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diraspatrice/destemmer


Explanation:
http://www.watson.it/dynamic/common/cgi-bin/d.exe?lan=1&htm=...

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!!!I didn't have a clue. Destemmer seems to be the technical term, but I've found 'stalk remover' too. :-) Grazie ancora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
9 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
22 mins

agree  Science451
23 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs