KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

corpo rilassato

English translation: relaxed body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo rilassato
English translation:relaxed body
Entered by: Romina Minucci

14:26 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: corpo rilassato
questo vino presenta un corpo rilassato, una bella trama tanninica e un'invitante freschezza.

non so se posso tradurlo con soft body o e invece intende altro.

voi cosa mi dite?
grazie
Romina Minucci
Italy
relaxed body
Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with a literal translation. See for example this review:

Nice, relaxed body on entry, showing a firmer structure through the midpalate, but with appealing freshness and balance.

I have to disagree with Cristina's "texture" as a translation for "corpo". "Texture" describes the rough/smooth feel of the wine in the mouth whereas "body" is more about fullness and roundness.

"Soft texture" is not the same as "relaxed body".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Giles, ora sono piu' tranquilla... detto da un esperto come te!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relaxed body
Giles Watson
5soft textureCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft texture


Explanation:
Chronicle Wine Cellar"This beautiful wine is the quintessential Alexander Valley Cabernet. It's soft and melted in texture, a gentle but complex wine with enormously rich ...
www.cwcellar.com/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


The Wine Guide - Merlot - Brief Article Sunset - Find ArticlesJust what is softness in wine, anyway? And why is one wine soft and another not? ... with smoke, tar, and spicy mocha flavors, and a lovely soft texture. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1216/is_4_203/ai_558848... - 30k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-31 14:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's to Slovenia and Beyond (washingtonpost.com)Today, most wine lovers acknowledge that no continent or handful of countries holds a ... However, the soft texture and delightful notes of black cherries, ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A34770-2005Jan25.htm... - Similar pages


Atasca Wine ListThis single Quinta wine shows perhaps a shade more finesse than the Vinhas Velhas, with a velvety, soft texture and robust tannins; delicious with Febras de ...
www.atasca.com/hamp/wine.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relaxed body


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with a literal translation. See for example this review:

Nice, relaxed body on entry, showing a firmer structure through the midpalate, but with appealing freshness and balance.

I have to disagree with Cristina's "texture" as a translation for "corpo". "Texture" describes the rough/smooth feel of the wine in the mouth whereas "body" is more about fullness and roundness.

"Soft texture" is not the same as "relaxed body".

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://www.thewinedoctor.com/tastingstrade/hellion2006.shtml
Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
grazie Giles, ora sono piu' tranquilla... detto da un esperto come te!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
1 min

agree  missdutch
1 hr