KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

disperdersi

English translation: lose yourself


17:19 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: disperdersi
Buona sera a tutti!
Sono alle prese con un articolo sulla degustazione e ad un certo punto trovo questa frase:

"Partire con un programma di assaggi preciso è necessario per non disperdersi".

Si sta parlando di come iniziare a degustare i vini per affinare sempre di più i propri sensi. Il mio dubbio riguarda quel 'disperdersi': è possibile in questo caso tradurlo con 'get lost' anche se ha un senso figurato?

Io per ora l'ho reso così: "Starting with a precise tasting programme is essential in order to avoid getting lost".

Grazie in anticipo e buona serata,
Maura
Maura Sciuccati
English translation:lose yourself
Explanation:
Basically I would say that the answer to your question is yes. But, you want something a little, let's say more cultivated than "get lost", which as an imperative is almost equivalent to "vai a quel paese", :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-01 17:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In a book" just like disperdersi. instead of the simple perdersi. This is conversational in style, but nevertheless written and elegant. Basically writing "get", is like writing "fare" in Italiano, "ho fatto colazione, fatto i denti, fatto la doccia, fatto i baggagli, fatto l'inglese, fatto benzina, fatto peggio, ecc." You don't do it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in order to maintain focus
Julie Preston
5lose yourself
James (Jim) Davis
4confuse the senses
Melissa Stanfield
4go astray
nedra
4side-tracked
ibfl
4entice the senses (oppure vedi sotto)
clarinet3
3(in order not to) become confusedtranslator2012


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side-tracked


Explanation:
Yes Maura, either in order not to get lost, or side-tracked,

in other words, a program is required because there are so many wines out there you could lose track of what the most important ones are.

ibfl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in order not to) become confused


Explanation:
un'idea...

translator2012
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go astray


Explanation:
Going off track, in the wrong direction

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lose yourself


Explanation:
Basically I would say that the answer to your question is yes. But, you want something a little, let's say more cultivated than "get lost", which as an imperative is almost equivalent to "vai a quel paese", :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-01 17:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In a book" just like disperdersi. instead of the simple perdersi. This is conversational in style, but nevertheless written and elegant. Basically writing "get", is like writing "fare" in Italiano, "ho fatto colazione, fatto i denti, fatto la doccia, fatto i baggagli, fatto l'inglese, fatto benzina, fatto peggio, ecc." You don't do it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nedra: I'd say "lose yourself" in a book, for example, but not for getting off track.
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in order to maintain focus


Explanation:
another alternative!



Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: or 'to stay in focus'
1 hr

agree  Linda 969
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confuse the senses


Explanation:
as in "Starting with a precise tasting programme is essential in order to avoid confusing the senses" - i think it is meant in the sense that one should not start with heavy/tannic wines which may spoil the flavour of lighter wines, for example


Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entice the senses (oppure vedi sotto)


Explanation:
L'uso di "entice the senses" mi piace perchè a mio parere rende l'idea (specialmente in questo caso)..

un'alternativa potrebbe essere:
- entice the senses and avoid distractions..
- entice the senses whilst avoiding distractions

tra l'altro pensavo... una volta attirati i sensi... si è ottenuto già lo scopo della concentrazione. Se intendi quello che voglio dire.

to entice [ιn'taιs / en·tice] v.tr. sedurre; attirare; allentare



clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish