KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

"legatura Spago"

English translation: with string-tied cork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:legatura Spago
English translation:with string-tied cork
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

16:12 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine production
Italian term or phrase: "legatura Spago"
Sulle orme della tradizione, [firm name] produce con il marchio x un Prosecco Frizzante "legatura Spago".
Thanks.
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
with string-tied cork
Explanation:
vedi il sito...

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody !
:) Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with string-tied cork
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4String Fastened cork
biancaf202
3ligature-cordqiyote


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with string-tied cork


Explanation:
vedi il sito...

GG


    Reference: http://www.mionettousa.com/news_cuisine.html
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody !
:) Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, typical for Valdobbiadene
6 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligature-cord


Explanation:
direct translation

qiyote

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
String Fastened cork


Explanation:
Nell'esempio che cito sotto stanno usando "WIRE", che possiamo sostituire con "STRING" (spago).

Champagne stoppers are plastic, fit 750 ml champagne bottles, and can be pushed in by hand. Champagne stoppers should be fastened down with wires.
Copyright © 2001 Northern Brewer, Ltd. All rights reserved.

Spero ti sia di aiuto, buona fortuna



    Reference: http://www.northernbrewer.com/cgi-bin/cgi-xslt?raw.keyword=f...
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish