KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

spumantizzato

English translation: converted to sparkling wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spumantizzato
English translation:converted to sparkling wine
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

11:28 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine production
Italian term or phrase: spumantizzato
il vino così ottenuto viene spumantizzato secondo il metodo Charmat.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
converted to (semi-)sparkling wine / tank fermented
Explanation:
by the Charmat method.
As far as I can see, there is not a 'compact' term for this in English.
Alternatively you could write "tank fermented".
Cosi trasferisco la mia risposta alla pagina giusta.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.vicnet.net.au/wine/glossary.htm

http://www.behind-bars.net/sparkling.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I like "converted" better than anything else -because this is what the Italian term means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the still wine thus obtained is turned/trasformed into sparkling wine using the Charmat method
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1converted to (semi-)sparkling wine / tank fermented
Elisabeth Ghysels
4fermentet (using the Charmat process)
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the still wine thus obtained is turned/trasformed into sparkling wine using the Charmat method


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.vicnet.net.au/wine/glossary.htm
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: I like "made into..." better.
27 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermentet (using the Charmat process)


Explanation:
charmat process: a Bulk process for making Champagne in which the wine undergoes secondary fermentation in a glass-lined vat instead of in a bottle
Garzanti

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: the wine is already fermented; it's put in big vats for a second fermentation, while the first fermentation takes place in stainless steel tanks. Maybe we should say: the already fermented wine undergoes a second fermentation using the Charmat method
5 mins
  -> I think I agree with your objection

neutral  Yakov Tomara: you meant "fermented"
6 mins
  -> oh yes! You're so right!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converted to (semi-)sparkling wine / tank fermented


Explanation:
by the Charmat method.
As far as I can see, there is not a 'compact' term for this in English.
Alternatively you could write "tank fermented".
Cosi trasferisco la mia risposta alla pagina giusta.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.vicnet.net.au/wine/glossary.htm

http://www.behind-bars.net/sparkling.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like "converted" better than anything else -because this is what the Italian term means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
21 hrs