KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

marchio D.O.C.

English translation: D.O.C: = Controlled Designation of Origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:D.O.C.
English translation:D.O.C: = Controlled Designation of Origin
Entered by: xxxgaya

20:41 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Italian term or phrase: marchio D.O.C.
Ciao a tutti, mi trovo a dover tradurre un argomento mai affrontato: produzione di vino! ringrazio anticipatamente chi mi darà una mano e mi sopporterà...
xxxgaya
DOC = controlled designation of origin
Explanation:
The wine has been stamped/branded with DOC.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5DOC = controlled designation of origin
Rick Henry
4 +2D.O.C.
kringle
4DOC labelSabrina Rivaldo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DOC label


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

Sabrina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure \"DOC mark\"


    Reference: http://www.cbft.unipd.it/pdtour/wines.html
Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D.O.C.


Explanation:
usually just the abbreviation is used, but it would need more context to see if marchio needs translating - best bet is to have a look at Giles Watson's wine glossary (he's a proz member)which is excellent and great help if you've never done an alcoholic translation before!
Good luck
SUE

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
8 hrs

agree  Giles Watson: Thanks for the kind words, Sue. I'm not sure if my site (www.watson.it) would help in this case. It depends whether the phrase refers to the wording on the label to show that the wine complies with DOC regulations or just "DOC status" in general.
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
DOC = controlled designation of origin


Explanation:
The wine has been stamped/branded with DOC.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Gian: di origine controllata
1 hr

agree  Alessandra Galassi: denominazione di origine controllata
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Mgan
21 hrs