KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

nome azienda

English translation: I'd leave the name as is.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nome azienda
English translation:I'd leave the name as is.
Entered by: Grace Anderson

20:44 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Italian term or phrase: nome azienda
Il nome dell'azienda produttrice di vini "F.lli XXXX"
è meglio lasciarlo così com'è oppure va tradotto in "XXXX brothers"?
xxxgaya
I'd leave the name as is.
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Grazie, anch'io ero propensa a non tradurlo ma è sempre meglio sentire anche l'opinione di qualcun'altro...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I'd leave the name as is.
Rick Henry
5 +3name of the business or name of the firm
Enza Longo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
name of the business or name of the firm


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I didn\'t see the additional note - I think it should be left as is and in parentheses (XXX brothers)

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, leave as is, Fratelli XXX.
16 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Anthony Green
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'd leave the name as is.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie, anch'io ero propensa a non tradurlo ma è sempre meglio sentire anche l'opinione di qualcun'altro...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins

agree  wdh: Absolutely. That's what will be on the label. (Almost) never touch names.
22 mins

agree  Don Green
34 mins

agree  luskie
38 mins

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs

agree  Vanita
13 hrs