KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

torre vinaria

English translation: wine tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torre vinaria
English translation:wine tower
Entered by: Cristina Fisher

21:43 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / winemaking
Italian term or phrase: torre vinaria
Moderni sistemi di vinificazione
sono armoniosamente inseriti in un contesto storico-architettonico
rappresentato da una torre vinaria che ne fa un'azienda unica ed originale.
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
wine tower
Explanation:
creation of chef Charlie Palmer, the new restaurant in Mandalay Bay, 3950 Las Vegas Blvd. South, has as its architectural focal point a $1.2 million, 42-foot-high wine tower. It's four-stories tall, keeps wine at 55 degrees and 70 percent humidity, and is made of stainless steel and glass.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wine tower
Francesco D'Alessandro
4vinification tower
Maureen Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine tower


Explanation:
creation of chef Charlie Palmer, the new restaurant in Mandalay Bay, 3950 Las Vegas Blvd. South, has as its architectural focal point a $1.2 million, 42-foot-high wine tower. It's four-stories tall, keeps wine at 55 degrees and 70 percent humidity, and is made of stainless steel and glass.



    Reference: http://www.lvrj.com/lvrj_home/1999/Mar-17-Wed-1999/lifestyle...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: vedi questo sito per un'immagine della torre vinaria "Riccadonna": http://www.riccadonna.net/R_Canelli_frame.html
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinification tower


Explanation:
Just another possibility, as my knowlwdge of wine-making is rather limited, and this only gets one hit.

However, I think the above answer is a "wine tower" in the sense of "above-ground wine cellar" (and a great excuse for an architectural feature), while the link below talks about a "vinification tower" (in quotation marks, however) which as far as I can tell has to do with the wine-making process?


    Reference: http://www.vwm-online.com/Magazine/Archive/1998/Vol24_No4/Hi...
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: could be, but since I can't find any reference to its purpose on the net (BTW - only 3 hits for "torre vinaria" su Google"), I think a literal translation is the safest bet.
1 hr