KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

effettuata "in rosso"

English translation: skin on fermentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermentazione in rosso
English translation:skin on fermentation
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

03:19 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Italian term or phrase: effettuata "in rosso"
: la vinificazione è stata effettuata "in rosso" seguendo una
particolare procedura tesa all'ottenimento di un vino dotato di un ottimo corpo ed un'ottima intensità colorante: caratteristiche non facili ad ottenersi dal Pinot Nero
Pasquale Capo
Canada
fermentation on skins (off skins per "in bianco")
Explanation:
Per una spiegazione in italiano:
http://www.winezone.it/Corso/Vinificazione.html
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
grazie Floriana, cin cin; PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fermentation on skins (off skins per "in bianco")
Floriana
4Suggestion
Gary Presto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fermentation on skins (off skins per "in bianco")


Explanation:
Per una spiegazione in italiano:
http://www.winezone.it/Corso/Vinificazione.html


    Euraudicautom
Floriana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie Floriana, cin cin; PC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Right!
3 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: fermentation on **the** skins
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
"tinted," as in "tinted grapes"?

Gary!


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish