KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

quadro aromatico terminante

English translation: aromatic ensemble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadro aromatico
English translation:aromatic ensemble
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

03:22 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Italian term or phrase: quadro aromatico terminante
Gusto: molto intenso e molto persistente. Vino franco, corposo e vellutato. La sensazione gusto/olfattiva conferma il complesso quadro aromatico terminante con una piacevolissima nota di castagna.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
the wholesomeness of the aroma with a pleasant note of chestnuts
Explanation:
Exceptionally, I give you the whole sentence as I see it, because it appears difficult to get into the spirit of things with only the partial translation of a few words.

Taste: very intense and lingering. A natural wine with a velvety body. The taste and smell sensation confirms the wholesomeness of the aroma with a pleasant afterthought of chestnuts.
(They love this type of flowery label information, here in the USA and a wine cannot just be a wine, it needs to include berry test or in this case "a note of chestnuts".
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per la traduzione dell'intera frase; si a posto di wholesomeness ho deciso per "ensemble"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...confirms the aromatic complexity which ends in a very pleasant chestnut note
Floriana
4the aromatic complexity is confirmed on...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1the wholesomeness of the aroma with a pleasant note of chestnuts
swisstell


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the wholesomeness of the aroma with a pleasant note of chestnuts


Explanation:
Exceptionally, I give you the whole sentence as I see it, because it appears difficult to get into the spirit of things with only the partial translation of a few words.

Taste: very intense and lingering. A natural wine with a velvety body. The taste and smell sensation confirms the wholesomeness of the aroma with a pleasant afterthought of chestnuts.
(They love this type of flowery label information, here in the USA and a wine cannot just be a wine, it needs to include berry test or in this case "a note of chestnuts".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Grazie per la traduzione dell'intera frase; si a posto di wholesomeness ho deciso per "ensemble"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: "Wholesome" means "healthy"!
4 hrs
  -> since when is wine "unhealth" - and besides wholesome also means CLEAN in tems of unadulterated (see any Thesaurus)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...confirms the aromatic complexity which ends in a very pleasant chestnut note


Explanation:
I want to _simplify_ the "complesso quadro aromatico"!


    Reference: http://www.vitisfund.ca/ResearchPrograms.html
    Reference: http://www.washingtonhills.com/whills/96mer.html
Floriana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: certainly agree with the need to simplify
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aromatic complexity is confirmed on...


Explanation:
the nose and the palate, with a delightful chestnut finish.

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to comment below... never heard of the expressione \"on the nose\"? Then maybe you shouldn\'t be answering these questions... I\'m not saying this in a nasty way :-) See:
\"It has a deep and dense carmine colour and a nose that is distinctly pinot noir. But it\'s not pinot noir as we would normally associate with New Zealand - it has a nuance that is almost European in character. There\'s possibly a little volatile acidity **on the nose** but this just adds to the intrigue of the wine in my opinion. Then in the mouth, rich black cherry flavours, ripe fruit, big bold meaty tannins and a lovely savoury character.

http://www.wineoftheweek.com/archives/wine020127.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"expressione\"... nice one!

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: confirmed on the nose?
51 mins
  -> confirmed, on the nose and on the palate,... bit better with commas?