KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

inerbimento dell'interfilare

English translation: inter row grassing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inerbimento interfillare
English translation:inter row grassing
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

17:22 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / winery
Italian term or phrase: inerbimento dell'interfilare
Produzione delle uve: la tecnica di coltivazione del vigneto è stata impostata seguendo criteri di produzione qualitativa: fittezza di impianto dei ceppi, inerbimento dell'interfilare, diradamento dei grappoli.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
inter row grassing
Explanation:
non ne sono sicura ma controlla su eurodicatom
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
grazie Rosita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grassing between vine rows
Floriana
3 +1inter row grassingxxxflorawatson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inter row grassing


Explanation:
non ne sono sicura ma controlla su eurodicatom

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie Rosita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grassing between vine rows


Explanation:
I agree w. "grassing" (found on Euraudicautom and in several sites, one of which I gave you yesterday, under "fittezza").

Floriana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10