KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

antica vendemmia

English translation: old-time grape harvesting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antica vendemmia
English translation:old-time grape harvesting
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

10:49 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine making
Italian term or phrase: antica vendemmia
si tratta della didascalia di una foto
Resia
old-time grape harvesting
Explanation:
Warren has completed four harvesting vintages in California and South Africa, during which he managed grape harvesting contractors and commissioning new harvesters. He is committed to producing grapes in the best condition for winemaking and is very conscious of minimal spray usage.

---

FESTIVALS - EVENTS
The village has a lively social life :
- a fair on the first Saturday in February
- local village fête on the 15th August
- the festival of the old-time grape harvest in October.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4old-fashioned grape harvest/picking
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4old-time grape harvesting
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old-time grape harvesting


Explanation:
Warren has completed four harvesting vintages in California and South Africa, during which he managed grape harvesting contractors and commissioning new harvesters. He is committed to producing grapes in the best condition for winemaking and is very conscious of minimal spray usage.

---

FESTIVALS - EVENTS
The village has a lively social life :
- a fair on the first Saturday in February
- local village fête on the 15th August
- the festival of the old-time grape harvest in October.



    Reference: http://www.wineonline.co.nz/regions/hawkesba/riversi.htm
    Reference: http://www.decouvertes-herault.fr/US/villages/cessenon.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old-fashioned grape harvest/picking


Explanation:
since we can't see the pic, I can only guess it describes the grape picking of some years ago, like it used to be.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20