KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

finitura in bottiglia

English translation: maturation/ageing in bottle/bottle ageing/maturation


13:42 Mar 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / vinification
Italian term or phrase: finitura in bottiglia
Hello everyone :)

I wonder if there are any wine lovers out there who could help me out? I'm working on a brochure describing a number of wines.

In terms of their vinification, it states:

raccolta manuale; fermentazione a temperatura controllata in contenitori inox; maturazione sulle fecce nobili; "finitura in bottiglia".

It's the finitura in bottiglia I'm having trouble finding online, everything else seems to be in watson's excellent glossary.

(if anyone is interested here is the glossary: www.watson.it)

I'm guessing it is nothing more complicated than bottle aged...

But I would like some confirmation... and please tell me if I've gotten it completely wrong!

A big thank you to all you weekend workers :)
Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:maturation/ageing in bottle/bottle ageing/maturation
Explanation:
The more correct Italian term is "affinamento in bottiglia", which refers to the maturation/ageing of the wine in the cellar before release.

"Finitura" is not usual in this context in Italian, and neither is "finishing" in English for that matter.

I've added notes to the appropriate glossary entries. Thanks for pointing that out, Giuliana.

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maturation/ageing in bottle/bottle ageing/maturation
Giles Watson
2bottle finishing/finishing in bottle
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bottle finishing/finishing in bottle


Explanation:
I'm not sure at all... let's wait for wine expert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2007-03-10 14:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "ageing in bottle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2007-03-10 14:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most obvious candidates for long-term ageing in bottle are reds made ... are not worth giving 'bottle age', the jargon for what happens when wine is ...
www.jancisrobinson.com/articles/20061006 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-03-10 14:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wood & Wine Bottle Aging. Wine begins the aging process in the tanks or vats where they go through the fermentation period. After that, most high-quality ...
www.winedefinitions.com/learningcenter/articles/aging.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2007-03-10 14:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "aging"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maturation/ageing in bottle/bottle ageing/maturation


Explanation:
The more correct Italian term is "affinamento in bottiglia", which refers to the maturation/ageing of the wine in the cellar before release.

"Finitura" is not usual in this context in Italian, and neither is "finishing" in English for that matter.

I've added notes to the appropriate glossary entries. Thanks for pointing that out, Giuliana.

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
5 mins