KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

tino, tinello e tinaia

English translation: Vat-small vat-vat cellar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tino-tinello -tinaia
English translation:Vat-small vat-vat cellar
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

21:38 Jun 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / winemaking
Italian term or phrase: tino, tinello e tinaia
what is the name in english of these containers made up of half wooden barrels?
Pasquale Capo
Canada
what my dictionary says is
Explanation:
tino - a) for grapes: vat, tun; b) gen. = tinozza: tub

tinello = piccolo tino: small vat

tinaia = wine-making room; winery
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti siete stati tutti bravi; Ciao, PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4what my dictionary says is
luskie
4vat, tub, small vatceemack
4vat, barrell, fermenting cellar
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vat, barrell, fermenting cellar


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vat, tub, small vat


Explanation:
tino = vat, tub
tinello = small vat or tub
tinaio ? thought this was a wine-cellar?


ceemack
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what my dictionary says is


Explanation:
tino - a) for grapes: vat, tun; b) gen. = tinozza: tub

tinello = piccolo tino: small vat

tinaia = wine-making room; winery

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti siete stati tutti bravi; Ciao, PC