KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

surnatante

English translation: supernatant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:surnatante
English translation:supernatant
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

14:25 Oct 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Research abstract
Italian term or phrase: surnatante
Una volta valutati gli aspetti di stabilizzazione determinati dal coadiuvante, sul ***surnatante*** delle soluzioni trattate, l’unità I metterà a punto sistemi di analisi in grado di valutare il residuo nella bevanda.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
supernatant
Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-19 15:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... and the final supernatant was then precipitated ...
http://mcb.asm.org/cgi/content/full/19/3/1981

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 15:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The supernatants from each sample are combined into 50ml volumetric flasks while the precipitates are resuspended in another 10ml of 50 percent aqueous methanol, and two subsequent extraction-centrifugation cycles are repeated. The final precipitates are discarded. All supernatants from the same samples are combined in one volumetric flask, and the final uniform volume of the supernatants is adjusted with aqueous methanol (up to 25ml) before tannin analysis.
http://winebusiness.com/html/MonthlyArticle.cfm?dataId=42354
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supernatantLaura S. Telles
4not for pointsmanducci


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points


Explanation:
Supernatant - Definition: the liquid above some solid precipitate which has settled from it
(super = above‚ over; natant = swimming)

"Industrial Processes
White wine is produced on site in the following manner. Grapes are crushed and the juice is allowed to settle for a time. The relatively clear juice is decanted to another tank for fermentation. The remaining juice and grape mixture is allowed to settle further and depending on the condition of the supernatant additional juice is transferred to the fermentation tank".

Example sentence(s):
  • http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:8lPtOfcu74wJ:www.ecy.wa.gov/Programs/wq/permits/permit_pdfs/gold_digger/golddiggercellars_factsheet.pdf+wine+supernatant+%22glossary%22&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=11&gl=uk&lr=lang_en
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supernatant


Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-19 15:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... and the final supernatant was then precipitated ...
http://mcb.asm.org/cgi/content/full/19/3/1981

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 15:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The supernatants from each sample are combined into 50ml volumetric flasks while the precipitates are resuspended in another 10ml of 50 percent aqueous methanol, and two subsequent extraction-centrifugation cycles are repeated. The final precipitates are discarded. All supernatants from the same samples are combined in one volumetric flask, and the final uniform volume of the supernatants is adjusted with aqueous methanol (up to 25ml) before tannin analysis.
http://winebusiness.com/html/MonthlyArticle.cfm?dataId=42354

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
20 mins
  -> Thank you for your definition and example!

agree  Vladimir Micic
36 mins
  -> Thank you!