KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sensazioni retro-olfattive che si avvertono in chiusura

English translation: (wine) finish/aftertaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sensazioni retro-olfattive che si avvertono in chiusura
English translation:(wine) finish/aftertaste
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

01:10 Oct 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Tecniche di assaggio
Italian term or phrase: sensazioni retro-olfattive che si avvertono in chiusura
Continuare a muovere la lingua contro il palato, valutando attentamente le sensazioni retro-olfattive che si avvertono in chiusura.

It is really about tasting olive oil but the tasting techniques are very similar to wine.

This is the last sentence to wrap up the tasting exercise.

Than you for any advice
doba
United Kingdom
(wine) finish/aftertaste
Explanation:
Your Italian phrase has a very concise semantic equivalent in English : "finish".
"In wine tasting, the aftertaste of a wine, also known as its finish, is an important part of the evaluation of a vintage. After tasting a wine, a connoisseur or sommelier pauses to judge the aftertaste, one of many aspects of the wine he considers in determining its quality. The flavors and length of the aftertaste are particularly noted. The aftertaste of wine may be described as bitter, harsh, hot, lingering, long, persistent, rich, short, sweet, smooth, tannic, or even non-existent."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aftertaste
"Finish - The wine's finish is how long the flavor lasts after it is swallowed. Did it last several seconds? Was it light-bodied (like water) or full-bodied (like the consistency of milk)?"
http://wine.about.com/od/winebasic1/ht/winetasting.htm
http://en.mimi.hu/wine/finish.html

You could also say "Final tasting sensations"
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both. Both answers are extremely useful. Having no option but to choose one it has to be Alessandra since she was first to post and solved the biggest hurdle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retro-olfactory sensations (that are) perceptible on the finish
Giles Watson
4(wine) finish/aftertaste
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wine) finish/aftertaste


Explanation:
Your Italian phrase has a very concise semantic equivalent in English : "finish".
"In wine tasting, the aftertaste of a wine, also known as its finish, is an important part of the evaluation of a vintage. After tasting a wine, a connoisseur or sommelier pauses to judge the aftertaste, one of many aspects of the wine he considers in determining its quality. The flavors and length of the aftertaste are particularly noted. The aftertaste of wine may be described as bitter, harsh, hot, lingering, long, persistent, rich, short, sweet, smooth, tannic, or even non-existent."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aftertaste
"Finish - The wine's finish is how long the flavor lasts after it is swallowed. Did it last several seconds? Was it light-bodied (like water) or full-bodied (like the consistency of milk)?"
http://wine.about.com/od/winebasic1/ht/winetasting.htm
http://en.mimi.hu/wine/finish.html

You could also say "Final tasting sensations"

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both. Both answers are extremely useful. Having no option but to choose one it has to be Alessandra since she was first to post and solved the biggest hurdle

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retro-olfactory sensations (that are) perceptible on the finish


Explanation:
"Retro-olfactory" is a bit winespeakish but since this is a formal tasting exercise, you can get away with it. A simpler way of saying it would be "the aromas on the back palate".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef
1 hr