KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

grandi formati

English translation: large format (bottles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grandi formati
English translation:large format (bottles)
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

11:22 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Italian term or phrase: grandi formati
"Oltre 30.000 bottiglie: grandi annate; *grandi formati*; grandi cru italiani e del mondo."

From a brochure advertising an enoteca, just wanted a confirmation - can I say "large formats"?

Thanks in advance :-)
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
large format (bottles)
Explanation:
I would leave it singular and translate Over 30,000 bottles: vintage, large format, ...
In the majority of examples found, large format was always used singular - I've only found a couple of examples of 'large formats'
Selected response from:

Stefania Merola
Grading comment
Thanks Stefania, and to everryone for your input :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4large format bottles/wine
Lucia Ghisu
3large format (bottles)
Stefania Merola
4 -1magnumsNicholas Hunt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large format bottles/wine


Explanation:
Tanti hit in google
Ad es:
https://www2.ibgcheckout.com/titus/catalog/index.jsp?cat_id=...
http://www.riwine.com/specialoffers/rioja_elcoto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-31 11:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www2.ibgcheckout.com/titus/catalog/index.jsp?cat_id=...

Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
magnums


Explanation:
I presume they mean large size bottles like magnums, I think that although it may be clear in Italian??? it certainly needs to be specified in English and large formats reminds me more of photographs or posters.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefania Merola: Magnums are only one type of large format, have a look http://www.thewinedoctor.com/advisory/buystorebottlesizes.sh...
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large format (bottles)


Explanation:
I would leave it singular and translate Over 30,000 bottles: vintage, large format, ...
In the majority of examples found, large format was always used singular - I've only found a couple of examples of 'large formats'

Stefania Merola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Stefania, and to everryone for your input :-)