KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

coltivati ad alberello

English translation: bush-trained


11:01 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: coltivati ad alberello
I've found this translated as 'small tree' 'little tree' and 'sapling tree'......None of these seem particularly satisfying however. Any suggestions?
bdonohue
English translation:bush-trained
Explanation:
If it's talking about vines, it means the plants are bush-trained, i.e. (generally) free-standing as opposed to supported by trellises.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
That's a great help, thanks for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bush-trained
Giles Watson
4small-size(d) tree
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bush-trained


Explanation:
If it's talking about vines, it means the plants are bush-trained, i.e. (generally) free-standing as opposed to supported by trellises.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
That's a great help, thanks for the suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: or gobelet-trained (maybe it depends on the type)
21 mins
  -> Bush training is a general description for both cane-pruned head training and spur-pruned (gobelet) head training.

agree  Marie Scarano
47 mins

agree  Anthony Green
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small-size(d) tree


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, or even perhaps miniature tree.:)

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: It's a reasonable description, but not the correct technical term
2 hrs