KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vinacce

English translation: maceration on the (grape) skins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(Macerazione con le) vinacce
English translation:maceration on the (grape) skins
Entered by: Dipasquale

12:30 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: vinacce
Vorrei sapere come si potrebbe tradurre il concetto di "macerazione con le vinacce"; ho trovato un "marc" che mi lascia piuttosto perplessa. Ho anche cercato nei vecchi Kudoz dove vi sono parecchie soluzioni, ma non trovo quasi nessun hit per "maceration with marc", o forse "maceration" è poco corretto? Ecco la frase contenuta in una scheda descrittiva di un vino: "Macerazione per 15 gg. con le vinacce e fermentazione a temperatura controllata". Grazie!
Dipasquale
(grape) skins (in this context)
Explanation:
In connection with maceration, the English equivalent of "vinacce" is "grape skins" and the most common ways of referring to "macerazione con le vinacce" are "maceration on the skins" or "maceration with skin contact".

The reason for this is that the skins, and not the stalks or pips, contain most of the desirable compounds that maceration is intended to extract.

"Pomace" is the correct word for the pressed fruit waste that goes for grappa-making.

I can see I'm going to have to tweak my glossary ;-)

Cheers,

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie infinite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(grape) skins (in this context)
Giles Watson
4grape dregsDesiree Bonfiglio
4vinasses
Valerie Scaletta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinasses


Explanation:
vinasses (used in oenology)

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: "Vinasses" generally refers to sugar beet waste, not grape refuse.
1 hr

neutral  Anne Woodall: This is the definition I have, it doesn't seem to apply here: The residue left in a still after the process of distillation
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grape dregs


Explanation:
it could be this

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: "Dregs" are solids that fall to the bottom of a liquid so the term is inappropriate in this context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(grape) skins (in this context)


Explanation:
In connection with maceration, the English equivalent of "vinacce" is "grape skins" and the most common ways of referring to "macerazione con le vinacce" are "maceration on the skins" or "maceration with skin contact".

The reason for this is that the skins, and not the stalks or pips, contain most of the desirable compounds that maceration is intended to extract.

"Pomace" is the correct word for the pressed fruit waste that goes for grappa-making.

I can see I'm going to have to tweak my glossary ;-)

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Grazie infinite!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Woodall
4 mins

agree  simon tanner: what can I say, Giles? Seems only right to bow down to my guru in these matters! Never trust these online glossaries, that's what I say ;-)
1 hr
  -> I've added another entry: "macerazione sulle vinacce". Please get in touch if you find any more confusing entries!

agree  Chiara Gavasso
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 hrs