KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

miglior picco evolutivo

English translation: maturity peak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:miglior picco evolutivo
English translation:maturity peak
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

14:39 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: miglior picco evolutivo
Sempre da un'etichetta di vino:

MIGLIOR PICCO EVOLUTIVO: 3/4 ANNI
Franco Rigoni
Italy
maturity peak
Explanation:
This is probably the best way of putting it on a label.

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maturity peak
Giles Watson
4it's at the peak of quality in 3 to 4 yearsDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's at the peak of quality in 3 to 4 years


Explanation:
I think

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maturity peak


Explanation:
This is probably the best way of putting it on a label.

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs