KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

individuazione delle macrozone

English translation: identification of the main areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:individuazione delle macrozone
English translation:identification of the main areas
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

09:58 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: individuazione delle macrozone
Si tratta di una legenda di una figura che mostra i terreni di coltivazione di viti
Franco Rigoni
Italy
identification of the major areas
Explanation:
the larger areas, the overall areas, the principal areas, the main areas. anything except macro IMHO.
I feel that the use of macro for zona and regioni seems to becoming very popular in Italian these days, but not in English. Also zone in English sound like science fiction or military police language.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1identification of the macrozone
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1how to identify/identifying the macrozones/macroareas
Valerie Scaletta
4 +1identification of the major areas
James (Jim) Davis
3location of the wine-growing areas
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how to identify/identifying the macrozones/macroareas


Explanation:
how to identify/identifying the macrozones/macroareas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-07 10:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si parla di breakdown by macroareas in enologia, quindi questa potrebbe andar bene

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
47 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification of the macrozone


Explanation:
http://www.clas.berkeley.edu:7001/Publications/workingpapers...

its written the same in this file in english

PDF] WORKINGPAPERSFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
The other macrozone is the already occupied urban structure. ... building rights of their land to another lot, situated in the urban structure macrozone. ...
www.clas.berkeley.edu:7001/Publications/workingpapers/pdffi... - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-03-07 10:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Feasibility of water reuse in the agriculture and landscape of the ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
all the prevailing water-demanding crop in the macrozone weighted on their share ..... trees and vines; if the level reach at a level of 200 ppm or more the ...
www.safir4eu.org/Upload/SAFIR/Literature/Proceedings_2005_A... - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-03-07 10:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IDENTIFICATION OF THE MACROAREAS IS AN ALTERNATIVE


eegs-10-03-04 203..216Identification of Macroareas. This phase of the investigation, starting from the. analysis of the landslide inventory, has the purpose of ...
eeg.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/10/3/203.pdf - Pagine simili


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification of the major areas


Explanation:
the larger areas, the overall areas, the principal areas, the main areas. anything except macro IMHO.
I feel that the use of macro for zona and regioni seems to becoming very popular in Italian these days, but not in English. Also zone in English sound like science fiction or military police language.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: this was selected while I was finishing my entry - I just think you probably don't need "identification" here\\Yep.
22 hrs
  -> Probably not Rachel, but would need to see the whole thing to be sure and it probably won't hurt a lot.

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location of the wine-growing areas


Explanation:
or "(map) showing the wine-growing areas"

Wines of the Auvergne and Cantal
Map of the Auvergne showing wine growing areas. Auvergne wine growing areas. The Auvergne is one of the oldest wine growing areas of France but the wines ...
www.cantal-walking.com/wine.html - 22k

Wine map of Australia; another Hema road map. - SOUTH PACIFIC MAPS ...
COMMENTS: Road map of Australia showing wine growing areas with ancillary maps "Featuring wine styles, regional maps, opening times, winery localities for ...
www.antiqbook.com/boox/bar/16004.shtml - 4k

Qualificare la viticoltura studiando le zone
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
di “macrozone”, ma per una. maggiore precisione nella. individuazione di un’area ... “zonazione”, poiché il vino. restituisce al degustatore tutto ...
www.agrishare.com/catsuoli/pdf/agricoltura 12_98 (49-50).pd

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44