KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

note di testa, di cuore e di fondo

English translation: primary, secondary and tertiary notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:note di testa, di cuore e di fondo
English translation:primary, secondary and tertiary notes
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

17:35 Aug 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Italian term or phrase: note di testa, di cuore e di fondo
Si tratta del identificazione dei profumi dei vini. Qualcuno ne è esperto/a in inglese? Top notes? middle? background?

...sulle note di testa, di cuore e di fondo dei famosi vini.
Amy Taylor
United States
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Se si intendono i profumi primari, secondari e terziari (vedi link in italiano) allora credo tu possa dire

primary notes
secondary notes
tertiary notes

ho controllato ed esistono

Dalla ricerca pare che note di testa di cuore e di fondo sono più usate nell'industria dei profumi...

HTH

Ciao
Antonella
http://www.google.com/search?q=primary-notes+wine&hl=it&lr=&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=tertiary-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In breve....
i primari sono quelli tipici del vitigno
i secondari quelli della vinificazione
i terziari quelli dell\'affinamento (in bottiglia e/o barrique)
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi - vado con la risposta di Antonella, perche questo testo, infine, parla appunto di una intenditrice di profumi! Perfetto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sottoAntonella Andreella
4top notes, middle notes, base/bottom notes
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Se si intendono i profumi primari, secondari e terziari (vedi link in italiano) allora credo tu possa dire

primary notes
secondary notes
tertiary notes

ho controllato ed esistono

Dalla ricerca pare che note di testa di cuore e di fondo sono più usate nell'industria dei profumi...

HTH

Ciao
Antonella
http://www.google.com/search?q=primary-notes+wine&hl=it&lr=&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=tertiary-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In breve....
i primari sono quelli tipici del vitigno
i secondari quelli della vinificazione
i terziari quelli dell\'affinamento (in bottiglia e/o barrique)


    Reference: http://www.santamargherita.com/dizionario/profumi.shtml
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=secondary...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi - vado con la risposta di Antonella, perche questo testo, infine, parla appunto di una intenditrice di profumi! Perfetto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
11 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top notes, middle notes, base/bottom notes


Explanation:
(also background instead of base/bottom notes)

I'd stick with this combination - it's widely used - try looking at a few wine reviews

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Shiraz 2000
Top notes of spice with loads of ripe berry fruits blending with a mix of smoke, new leather and slight hint of coffee. Distinct \"wild briar\" in the background.\"

http://www.backsberg.co.za/wines.asp


\"Laurent-Perrier Brut L. P.
Delicate vinous nose. Top notes of lime blossom and grape flowers\"

http://www.baytower.com/wine.htm


\"\"A subtle, dark and brooding wine, the dark-roasted coffee richness of the tannins setting the base notes. \"

http://www.habershambeverage.com/cabernet.html


\"The Spanish call their méthode traditionnelle sparkling wines cava and use completely different grapes: xarel-lo for weight, parellada for creamy base notes and macabeo (pronounced mass-say-bow) for acidity and freshness.\"

http://gourmet.ninemsn.com.au/winemagazine/features/features...


\"Robert Groffier, Burgundy, 1999 $12.25
(A rich Pinot Noir; really nice fruit with some good base notes\"

http://www.chezsophie.com/glass.htm


\"Cinnamon, sage, mace, and tellicherry pepper complement the heady base notes, while bourbon pepper and orange peel in measured amounts enhance the aromas of Cabernet\'s cassis and black plum fruit.\"

http://www.compliforwine.com/cuvees.html


\"Champagne Millésimé Brut, 1996 vintage - Gosset
This very fresh Champagne, with its lovely little bubbles, has notes of white flowers and ripe fruit. The middle notes develop candied and tropical fruit flavors and delicate vanilla notes, while spices, pineapple and mango meet up in the lovely, lingering finish.\"

http://www.osmoz.com/mag/fiche_delice1.asp?ID=146&CATEGORIE=...





Sarah Ponting
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20