KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Gran Menzione

English translation: Special Mention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gran Menzione
English translation:Special Mention
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

10:03 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: Gran Menzione
In realtà è una dicitura che mi serve per un concorso oleario ma l'ho sentita in particolare nei concorsi di enologia. So che rimane in italiano ma per rendere chiaro agli stranieri il concetto vorrei fornire un chiarimento in inglese. Qualcuno saprebbe darmi indicazioni? Grazie!
Dipasquale
Special Mention
Explanation:
http://www.delhiwineclub.com/Wine_Feature/Tops_at_Vinitaly.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-30 10:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gran Menzione (Special Mention Diplomas) to
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Special Mention
Taylor Kirk
4renown
axies
4Big MentionPnina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Special Mention


Explanation:
http://www.delhiwineclub.com/Wine_Feature/Tops_at_Vinitaly.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-30 10:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gran Menzione (Special Mention Diplomas) to

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
26 mins
  -> Grazie Peter!

agree  Loredana Calo: Yes!
1 day23 hrs
  -> Grazie Loredana!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big Mention


Explanation:
This is the name of the diploma, as far as I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-30 10:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo una citazione.
"The wine Tocai DOC Friuli Grave of the vineyard of Tomasella the Bastie Bianco (2003) has received the diploma of Gran Menzione (Big Mention)."
www.tenute-tomassela.it/en/news-diploma.php

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renown


Explanation:
Penso que questa sia la parola che Lei cerca. Vuole dire che è molto famoso e conosciuto nel mondo. ex. prodoto che gode una buona reputazione.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese