KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

azienda produttiva

English translation: manufacturing company / producer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azienda produttiva
English translation:manufacturing company / producer
Entered by: Mara Ballarini

17:49 Aug 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: azienda produttiva
This term is used to describe various companies that make wine, but I'm having a hard time finding the best translation in English.

Can anyone tell me which would be a more appropriate translation:

wine manufacturer
wine production company

Thanks!
xxxIFTranslator
United States
manufacturing company / producer
Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

I've already agreed with Margeret, but in reply to your note:

azienda produttiva is used in general for manufacturing companies / producers - a company that produces/manufactures something (not only relating to food or drinks). I would use a specific term where required, such as wine producer in your case, and a more generic 'company' when a specification is not needed.
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9wine producerMargaret Scott
3manufacturing company / producer
Mara Ballarini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wine producer


Explanation:
that's what I would say

Margaret Scott
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Grigorescu: That's exactly what I was just going to suggest. ;-)
0 min

agree  Monia Di Martino
6 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
14 mins

agree  Desila
14 mins

agree  Tom in London: sounds good
28 mins

agree  xxxmoranna
41 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs

agree  Mara Ballarini
14 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manufacturing company / producer


Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

I've already agreed with Margeret, but in reply to your note:

azienda produttiva is used in general for manufacturing companies / producers - a company that produces/manufactures something (not only relating to food or drinks). I would use a specific term where required, such as wine producer in your case, and a more generic 'company' when a specification is not needed.

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!