KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

materie prime vinose

English translation: raw materials for winemaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:materie prime vinose
English translation:raw materials for winemaking
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

08:07 Jan 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: materie prime vinose
"Descrizione del processo produttivo: i flussi delle ***materie prime vinose***, dei materiali, dei semilavorati e dei prodotti realizzati sono descritti nella Planimetria aziendale".
If this is something like "raw materials for winemaking", how is that distinguished from the "materiali" which follows?
And are they talking about something on the level of grapes and yeast, or (on the other hand) something which has already undegone some basic processing, like skins and must?
TIA :o)
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
raw materials for winemaking
Explanation:
materie prime means raw materials, so your guess is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-30 08:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description of the productive process: the flow of "raw materials for winemaking", of the materials, of the half processing and the finished product are described in the Planimetria Co.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I felt it best to err on the side of caution given the lack of context and go with something more general.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1raw materials for winemaking
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1grapes
Dave Henderson
5must
Peter Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw materials for winemaking


Explanation:
materie prime means raw materials, so your guess is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-30 08:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description of the productive process: the flow of "raw materials for winemaking", of the materials, of the half processing and the finished product are described in the Planimetria Co.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I felt it best to err on the side of caution given the lack of context and go with something more general.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Must

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingualabo
2 hrs

disagree  Rod Nelson: But "must" isn't a raw material, it's a by-product.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grapes


Explanation:
I appreciate that materie prime vinose could refer to must, but coming as it does at the beginning of the series, I would tend to regard it as the first item in the wine-making filiera, namely the first raw material, the fruit itself. Thus, the semilavorati would refer to the "half-way" product, the must. I have seen--and have translated--materia prima as grapes, but I can't put my electronic finger on an example at the moment--no time, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-30 15:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's just one example: Si sente ripetere continuamente che la qualità si fa in vigna , ma quanti, nella realtà, si preoccupano della qualità della materia prima? Tanto, si sa, con materia prima mediocre, in cantina il wine-maker riesce sempre ad ottenere un vino sicuramente corretto, buono, anche se anonimo e senza caratterizzazione.

Dave Henderson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: must say, it seems like grapes to me too. Why beat about the bush?
1 hr