KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

scorze di lievito

English translation: yeast cell walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scorze di lievito
English translation:yeast cell walls
Entered by: Jennifer Baker

11:23 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine-making
Italian term or phrase: scorze di lievito
wine-making
I can't seem to find the right term.
Jennifer Baker
United States
yeast cell walls
Explanation:
They're used to stimulate fermentation, or restart a "stuck fermentation.

http://www.columbit.co.nz/bio.htm

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yeast cell walls
Giles Watson
5yeast hullsxxxwinoseti
5wine- yeast strainsMonica Cecere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wine- yeast strains


Explanation:
Active dry wine yeast, strains of Saccharomyces ellipsoideus
anche
vast majority of wine-yeast strains used by home winemakers in North America ...



    Reference: http://winemakermag.com/referenceguide/yeaststrainschart
Monica Cecere
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeast cell walls


Explanation:
They're used to stimulate fermentation, or restart a "stuck fermentation.

http://www.columbit.co.nz/bio.htm

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://www.biospringer.com/wine.htm
    Reference: http://www.dalcin.com/eng/depliant/Lisem.pdf
Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
32 mins

905 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeast hulls


Explanation:
generally scorze di lieviti(pl) yeast cell walls, yeast hulls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 905 days (2006-07-17 10:22:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yeast hulls correct EN term in oenology,

xxxwinoseti