KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vinoso tipico varietale

English translation: vinosu, typical of the variety


16:15 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: vinoso tipico varietale
mi spiace ma non ho più contesto...
si tratta delle caratteristiche di un vino e alla voce "profumo" mette "vinoso tipico varietale"

Qualche suggerimento??

Grazie in anticipo
Cris
xxxmultidioma
English translation:vinosu, typical of the variety
Explanation:
Lyre Bird Hill
... 750ml. 2001 Traminer, $15.00, This wine has intense lychee fruit scent
and a spicy palate typical of the variety. With a firm acid ...
lyrebirdhill.gippslander.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Les Vins du Jura
... A soft attack and fresh finish, it's a fruity wine with floral ... Forceful aromas typical
of the variety include green walnuts, grilled almonds and coffee or apple ...
www.jura-vins.com/gbvins.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Domaine A / Stoney Vineyard - Winemaker - Peter Althaus - Tasmania ...
... this wine is the one with the softest touch so far. Elegant in appearance and well
balanced in structure, it has delightful aromas so typical of the variety. ...
www.view.com.au/domaine/2-0.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Zachys Wine Online - Glassware
... sets off the alcohol and rich flavours of the wine, highlighting its ... are encouraged
to deliver the nutty spicy, mineral flavours so typical of the variety. ...
www.zachys.com/commerce/gifts_glassware.asp?currPage=2 - 78k - 2 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

BuyWine.Com - Buy Wine Online
... reasonably priced and Burgundy-style chardonnay. This wine is straightforward,
noble, and completely typical of the variety. We ... ...
www.buywine.com/search/burgundy - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Peerick Home: About Us
... 12 months. Our 2001 Pinot Noir is a wine of very light red-brick colour
with a fresh cherry nose so typical of the variety. It is ...
www.peerick.com.au/tastingnotes.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Wine House : Product Detail
... sets off the alcohol and rich flavors of the wine, highlighting its ... wines are encouraged
to deliver the nutty spicy, mineral flavors so typical of the variety. ...
www.wineaccess.com/store/winehouse/ecommerce/ product.html?product_id=10560835 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

TIM ADAMS WINES
Tim Adams 2002 Semillon. This aromatic wine has great balance and generous
flavour typical of the variety grown in the Clare Valley. ...
www.winemedia.com.au/Tim_Adams_Wines/wines/wines.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Temple Bruer Wines
... Riesling form our vineyard ripened perfectly in the unusually cool 2002 vinetage.
This wine is typical of the variety with an intense citrus blossom fragrance. ...
www.templebruer.com.au/wines.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

De Martino Group
... Along with a lemony tang at the end, this wine is incredibly ... is full bodied, balanced
and smooth, with fruity characteristics that are typical of the variety. ...
www.demartino.cl/demartino_list.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Jim Hiller's Wine Club Newsletter
... s and 70’s was unchallenged as the red wine grape of ... because of the smooth
tannins and satiny, almost slippery texture that is typical of the variety. ...
www.hillersmarkets.com/ newsletter_current.cfm?newsletter_ID=2 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HOUSE OF CERTAIN VIEWS 2002 ORANGE VIOGNIER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nose. The wine has a very powerful ripe palate with a rich mouthfeel
and a soft finish that are typical of the variety. The palate ...
www.margan.com.au/ House%20Certain%20Views%20Tasting%20Notes.pdf - Similar pages

Zwack Wine House - WORLD OF WINES
... Bátaapáti Pinot Noir 2001 has a beautiful bright red colour, typical of the variety;
it is a delicious red wine with delicate acids and a special aroma. ...
www.zwackborhaz.hu/en/borvilag-evjaratfigyeles.jsp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Sydney International Wine Competition - 2003
... successful wine/food combination. MICHAEL BRAJKOVICH MW (NZ) This Pinot Blanc has
a dusty, peppery almost oxidised aroma, but quite typical of the variety. ...
www.top100wines.com/ wines/showoneitem.cfm?ItemID=18&Year=1999 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Wine on the Web - Best Values
... While our 2000 bottling was quite good, I think I like this wine better from the
standpoint of pure Pinot flavors. Typical of the variety, it's real jammy ...
www.wineontheweb.com/a-z/valuesa-z/valuesa-z_41.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

TiZ Wine : Millton Chenin Blanc Te Arai Vineyard 2002
... Recent Reviews of this Wine, TiZwine.com Tasting: May 2003. TOP TIP & BEST BUY:
Light nose of buttery oak and a hint of damp wool typical of the variety. ...
www.tizwine.com/wineprofile$1543 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Greek wine maker profiles: Oenoforos of Egio
... Grapes, yes, but a cosmopolitan wine of some sophistication, offering quite a ... fruit)
in addition to the pear that may be typical of the variety, but whose ...
www.greekwinemakers.com/czone/ winemakers/Oenoforos.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Dummies::Discover Italian Wines: The Top Red-Grape Varieties
... show the dark color, firm tannin, and blackcurrant flavors typical of the variety,
but many ... It has great potential as a stand-alone variety for fine wine. ...
www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-2335.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

2003 Michigan Wine Country Articles: What's New at the Wineries ...
... the 2002 is the best yet! Very ripe and intensely typical of the variety,
this wine even feels good. The 2002 Pinot Blanc is also ...
www.michiganwines.com/Articles/wine_articles/ whats_new_2003.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Giovanni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-03 16:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, \"vinous\"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni
grazie a tutti!!!!

Cris
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vinous, typical of the varietal, or: typically varietal
Hermeneutica
5vinosu, typical of the variety
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1heady typical varietal
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4heady bouquet typical for that wine
Mario Marcolin
4typical varietal wine-like aroma
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heady typical varietal


Explanation:
See link for glossary, plus a few Google hits. Good luck!

vinoso heady

Louis Jadot Product Quick Facts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This fragrant varietal bouquet is complemented by a delicious ... wine, revealing the
robust, generous nature and heady bouquet of wild cherries typical of Morgon ...
www.kobrandwine.com/sellpts/__ljj000.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wines Profile engl - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Typical varietal of the Venetian region, of international repute ... The fragrance of
this particular varietal is exalted by ... is considered both a heady and generous ...
www.winesitalia.org/winesprofileengl.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dave Smith's Wine Tasting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cabernet Sauvignon 2000 A heady mix of ripe blackcurrant and casis flavours. ... Beautifully
rounded palate, showing typical varietal flavours. May 2001. ...
www.southport.gb.com/lifestyle/wineguide.shtml - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ITALIAN WHITES PINOT VARIETAL CHARDONNAY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Arneis is the most noble “ Piemontese” white wine varietal. ... Typical fine nose
with notes of apple and citrus fruit ... shows great length and a heady finish of ...
www.pappagallo.ky/images/italianwhites.pdf - Páginas similares

Wine bow presents - Italian Wines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The full bouquet displays typical varietal character. ... ...possesses superb ripe fruit,
a heady mouthfeel, and a long, lusty finish...a sexy, hedonistic Italian ...
www.winebow.com/ wine_basicinfo.asp?ID=160&producer=3 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

blend - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of flavors but with the mellowness so typical of this ... is a pleasant bottling of this
varietal with mellow ... many wine drinkers do not enjoy the heady oak flavors ...
www.vittlesvoyages.com/blend.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Clandon Park
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Deep ruby in colour, a heady spicy bouquet and very ... medium-dry wine has the crispness
typical of the ... Medium bodied with soft varietal fruit flavours, a creamy ...
www.clandonpark.co.uk/Brochure 2004.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] 31985L Spring 2003 Newsletter
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... example of the varietal’s typical juxtaposition of ... Syrah is quickly becoming the
preeminent varietal for Santa ... Vineyards), it echoes the ripe, heady style of ...
www.stolpmanvineyards.com/stolpman2/ newsletter/newsletter.pdf - Páginas similares

Viognier - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in a dry style and seems to appeal more to the typical Chardonnay drinker. ... Varietal
Aromas/Flavors ... The combination of heady aromas and sweet-hot flavors may be ...
www.winepros.org/wine101/grape_profiles/viognier.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wine Cellar | Wine Descriptions & Catalog | Pasta Press - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a blending wine and as a single varietal bottling ... Typical flavors include apple, lemon,
pineapple, melon, vanilla and ... makes some of the best, heady, fruity (yet ...
www.pastapress.com/winecat.ivnu - 38k - 2 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares





    Reference: http://www.watson.it/dynamic/common/cgi-bin/d.exe
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: heady...
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinous, typical of the varietal, or: typically varietal


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

Vinoso: 1. Term applied to a wine tasting as though it has a very high alcohol content.2o term applied to the basic odour and flavour of wine
Reference:Office international de la vigne et du vin

TERM
vinous
Reference: Office international de la vigne et du vin

Also:
Aroma: Aroma "nose," or smell of the wine. It should be varietal
vinous and wine-like.
www.longbeachgrandcru.com/judging.htm

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical varietal wine-like aroma


Explanation:
I would express the idea this way. It's basically a matter of syntax...
Good luck.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinosu, typical of the variety


Explanation:
Lyre Bird Hill
... 750ml. 2001 Traminer, $15.00, This wine has intense lychee fruit scent
and a spicy palate typical of the variety. With a firm acid ...
lyrebirdhill.gippslander.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Les Vins du Jura
... A soft attack and fresh finish, it's a fruity wine with floral ... Forceful aromas typical
of the variety include green walnuts, grilled almonds and coffee or apple ...
www.jura-vins.com/gbvins.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Domaine A / Stoney Vineyard - Winemaker - Peter Althaus - Tasmania ...
... this wine is the one with the softest touch so far. Elegant in appearance and well
balanced in structure, it has delightful aromas so typical of the variety. ...
www.view.com.au/domaine/2-0.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Zachys Wine Online - Glassware
... sets off the alcohol and rich flavours of the wine, highlighting its ... are encouraged
to deliver the nutty spicy, mineral flavours so typical of the variety. ...
www.zachys.com/commerce/gifts_glassware.asp?currPage=2 - 78k - 2 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

BuyWine.Com - Buy Wine Online
... reasonably priced and Burgundy-style chardonnay. This wine is straightforward,
noble, and completely typical of the variety. We ... ...
www.buywine.com/search/burgundy - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Peerick Home: About Us
... 12 months. Our 2001 Pinot Noir is a wine of very light red-brick colour
with a fresh cherry nose so typical of the variety. It is ...
www.peerick.com.au/tastingnotes.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Wine House : Product Detail
... sets off the alcohol and rich flavors of the wine, highlighting its ... wines are encouraged
to deliver the nutty spicy, mineral flavors so typical of the variety. ...
www.wineaccess.com/store/winehouse/ecommerce/ product.html?product_id=10560835 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

TIM ADAMS WINES
Tim Adams 2002 Semillon. This aromatic wine has great balance and generous
flavour typical of the variety grown in the Clare Valley. ...
www.winemedia.com.au/Tim_Adams_Wines/wines/wines.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Temple Bruer Wines
... Riesling form our vineyard ripened perfectly in the unusually cool 2002 vinetage.
This wine is typical of the variety with an intense citrus blossom fragrance. ...
www.templebruer.com.au/wines.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

De Martino Group
... Along with a lemony tang at the end, this wine is incredibly ... is full bodied, balanced
and smooth, with fruity characteristics that are typical of the variety. ...
www.demartino.cl/demartino_list.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Jim Hiller's Wine Club Newsletter
... s and 70’s was unchallenged as the red wine grape of ... because of the smooth
tannins and satiny, almost slippery texture that is typical of the variety. ...
www.hillersmarkets.com/ newsletter_current.cfm?newsletter_ID=2 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HOUSE OF CERTAIN VIEWS 2002 ORANGE VIOGNIER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nose. The wine has a very powerful ripe palate with a rich mouthfeel
and a soft finish that are typical of the variety. The palate ...
www.margan.com.au/ House%20Certain%20Views%20Tasting%20Notes.pdf - Similar pages

Zwack Wine House - WORLD OF WINES
... Bátaapáti Pinot Noir 2001 has a beautiful bright red colour, typical of the variety;
it is a delicious red wine with delicate acids and a special aroma. ...
www.zwackborhaz.hu/en/borvilag-evjaratfigyeles.jsp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Sydney International Wine Competition - 2003
... successful wine/food combination. MICHAEL BRAJKOVICH MW (NZ) This Pinot Blanc has
a dusty, peppery almost oxidised aroma, but quite typical of the variety. ...
www.top100wines.com/ wines/showoneitem.cfm?ItemID=18&Year=1999 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Wine on the Web - Best Values
... While our 2000 bottling was quite good, I think I like this wine better from the
standpoint of pure Pinot flavors. Typical of the variety, it's real jammy ...
www.wineontheweb.com/a-z/valuesa-z/valuesa-z_41.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

TiZ Wine : Millton Chenin Blanc Te Arai Vineyard 2002
... Recent Reviews of this Wine, TiZwine.com Tasting: May 2003. TOP TIP & BEST BUY:
Light nose of buttery oak and a hint of damp wool typical of the variety. ...
www.tizwine.com/wineprofile$1543 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Greek wine maker profiles: Oenoforos of Egio
... Grapes, yes, but a cosmopolitan wine of some sophistication, offering quite a ... fruit)
in addition to the pear that may be typical of the variety, but whose ...
www.greekwinemakers.com/czone/ winemakers/Oenoforos.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Dummies::Discover Italian Wines: The Top Red-Grape Varieties
... show the dark color, firm tannin, and blackcurrant flavors typical of the variety,
but many ... It has great potential as a stand-alone variety for fine wine. ...
www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-2335.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

2003 Michigan Wine Country Articles: What's New at the Wineries ...
... the 2002 is the best yet! Very ripe and intensely typical of the variety,
this wine even feels good. The 2002 Pinot Blanc is also ...
www.michiganwines.com/Articles/wine_articles/ whats_new_2003.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Giovanni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-03 16:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, \"vinous\"

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni
grazie a tutti!!!!

Cris
:-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heady bouquet typical for that wine


Explanation:
or even
heady bouquet typical for that grape
a varietal is a wine named after its dominant grape
cf
http://www.winepros.org/wine101/grape_profiles/varietals.htm...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish