KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sfecciatura

English translation: dregs removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfecciatura
English translation:dregs removal
Entered by: Michael Deliso

14:39 Mar 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: sfecciatura
Pigiatura a mezzo pressa pneumatica con sfecciatura antecedente la fermentazione. La presenza infatti di frammenti di tessuti vegetali (...)
Con un mosto ben sfecciato abbiamo voluto ottenere un vino più profumato, più netto e franco.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
winepressing by a pneumatic (or air) press with dregs removal prior fermentation.
Explanation:
I hope it helps. You can also use "lees" rather than "dregs".
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wine racking
Angela Arnone
4winepressing by a pneumatic (or air) press with dregs removal prior fermentation.
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winepressing by a pneumatic (or air) press with dregs removal prior fermentation.


Explanation:
I hope it helps. You can also use "lees" rather than "dregs".

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine racking


Explanation:
Removing "fecce" or lees - racking

http://www.arev.org/article/articleview/62/1/79/


MICRO-OXYGENATION and GROSS LEES CONTACT - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... achieved. The fine lees are the thin layer of sediments that remain after a previous racking has removed the gross lees. Maturation ...
www.beveragebusiness.com/art-arch/nesto1201.html - 39k

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36