KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

serbatoio polmone

English translation: holding tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:serbatoio polmone
English translation:holding tank
Entered by: lanzarotti

10:29 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine production
Italian term or phrase: serbatoio polmone
"buffer tank"? "holding tank"?
contesto:
dalla pressa si invierà il succo ad un *serbatoio polmone*, dove verrà controllata la presenza di pectine nel succo...il succo verrà poi trasferito a mezzo pompa nei serbatoi di stoccaggio...
grazie mille :)
lanzarotti
holding tank
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti! e scusate il ritardo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holding tankScience451
3storage tankMariacarmela Attisani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage tank


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holding tank


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:yTaZRMJD-_kJ:www.adhills...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti! e scusate il ritardo...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
4 hrs
  -> merci, Amandine

agree  gmel117608
5 days
  -> grazie