KudoZ home » Italian to English » Zoology

presenza infestante

English translation: harmfull/threatening presence


14:49 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Italian term or phrase: presenza infestante
La densità di popolazione umana nella regione delle savane a miombo, con 80-250 abitanti per chilometro quadrato, è assai bassa per due ragioni principali: la scadente qualità dei terreni agricoli che si ottiene estirpando la vegetazione naturale e la presenza infestante dalla temibile mosca tse-tse (Glossina morsitans) veicolo della malattia del sonno o tripanosomiasi.
Marco V
English translation:harmfull/threatening presence
Explanation:
I would go with threatening on this one; infestating in this translation means to spread disease but it is viewd as a part of a inconvenience of the teritory
Selected response from:

Desco
United States
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2harmfull/threatening presenceDesco
5 +1infestation with
James (Jim) Davis
3(deadly) tsetse (Glossina...) infestation
Mirra_


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmfull/threatening presence


Explanation:
I would go with threatening on this one; infestating in this translation means to spread disease but it is viewd as a part of a inconvenience of the teritory

Desco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(deadly) tsetse (Glossina...) infestation


Explanation:
per definire la pericolosità ('temibile') della Glossina normalmente si usa 'deadly'
e 'infestation' mi sembra l'unico termine adatto

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infestation with


Explanation:
I would try and reword the sentence, maybe splitting it in two and simply say, "the land is infested with the terrible tse-tese flies."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22infested+with+tse-ts...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day3 hrs