KudoZ home » Italian to English » Zoology

svernante estivante

English translation: wintering/summering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:winter visitor/non-breeding summer visitor and regular passage migrant
English translation:wintering/summering
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

07:17 Aug 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Italian term or phrase: svernante estivante
Falco pescatore – Pandion haliaetus Linnaeus- una specie svernante, estivante, regolarmente migratrice....

is there a snappy term for these or should I just paraphrase to explain the migratory habits of this bird? thanks.
nyteck
Italy
wintering/summering
Explanation:
European breeders winter in Africa.[32] American and Canadian breeders winter in South America,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osprey

estivare
Traduzione v.tr. to summer, to give* summer pasture to (animals).
(Garzanti)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-08-25 07:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=migration wintering summ...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
once again.. thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2winter visitor/non-breeding summer visitor and regular passage migrant
Anthony Green
5wintering/summering
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
svernante/estivante
wintering/summering


Explanation:
European breeders winter in Africa.[32] American and Canadian breeders winter in South America,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osprey

estivare
Traduzione v.tr. to summer, to give* summer pasture to (animals).
(Garzanti)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-08-25 07:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=migration wintering summ...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
once again.. thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winter visitor/non-breeding summer visitor and regular passage migrant


Explanation:
The Osprey is a rather anomalous bird, as it usually spends the winter in Africa and breeds in the north of Europe. But in Italy some birds have learnt to spend the winter (in Sardinia only, I believe) instead of migrating south, while the youngest ones who do not feel up to breeding will sometimes spend the summer in Sardinia ("estivando") without, however, attempting to reproduce.

So bear in mind that these are two completely different terms.

As you have probably guessed, I am an ornithologist by passion!

Anthony Green
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you... what I needed was an ornithologist's touch! ;)

Asker: THANK YOU. I clicked on the wrong answer to select.. yours is the one I'm using ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
50 mins
  -> Thank you Moranna!

agree  Rachel Fell: nice answer:-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel - last time it was another nature question! Have a good day