KudoZ home » Italian to English » Zoology

drammatica contrazione del suo areale

English translation: dramatic decline in its range/its range has shrunk dramatically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:drammatica contrazione del suo areale
English translation:dramatic decline in its range/its range has shrunk dramatically
Entered by: Rachel Fell

10:12 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Italian term or phrase: drammatica contrazione del suo areale
si tratta di un insetto, originariamente presente in buona parte d'Europa, che oggi ha subito una "drammatica contrazione del suo areale europeo". Potrei renderlo con "non si trova più in buona parte d'E.", ma devo tradurre un testo scientifico molto specifico e di nicchia
Anna V
dramatic decline in its range
Explanation:
or massive decline , as here:
This once widespread butterfly has undergone a massive decline in its range and is now only reported from the County Down coast.

...
: Northern Ireland's Priority Species & Species of Conservation ...
Throughout the United Kingdom, since the 1970s, this butterfly has undergone a dramatic and severe decline. Once considered widespread in Northern Ireland ...
www.habitas.org.uk/priority/species.asp?Item=5574

asia « Exit Stage Right
According to MARD, the major reason for their dramatic decline is poaching. .... as 50000 in its range, which includes Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, ...
exitstageright.wordpress.com/category/asia/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 11:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Xerces Society » Conservationists Seek Federal Protection for ...
12 May 2003 ... The butterfly has been wiped out of much of its range in ... of prairie to cropland is the primary reason for the butterfly’s decline. ...
www.xerces.org/2003/05/12/conservationists-seek-federal-pro...


A-Z of butterflies - Butterfly Conservation
This small butterfly is found mainly in heathland where the silvery-blue wings of the males ... It has undergone a major decline through most of its range. ...
www.butterfly-conservation.org/Butterfly/32/Butterfly.html?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 12:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or distribution range

3 s.m. TS biol., in biogeografia, zona di insediamento di un animale o un vegetale

http://old.demauroparavia.it/8135

South Dakota Ecological Services Field Office: American Burying Beetle
18 Sep 2008 ... In the 1980s, entomologists documented the decreasing abundance of the American burying beetle across its range. ...
southdakotafieldoffice.fws.gov/BEETLE.HTM

IATE

areale naturale
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Accademia italiana di Scienze forestali
Term Note può essere "continuo" o "disgiunto",cioè comprendente regioni separate;l'areale artificiale considera la zona in cui l'organismo è stato introdotto dall'uomo,l'areale potenziale considera anche le regioni in cui l'organismo può diffondersi p.es.se venisse coltivato
Date 24/09/2003

the geographical and elevational limits within which an organism occurs naturally
Definition Ref. Helms,John A.,The Dict.of Forestry,1998,Soc.Am.Foresters

Term natural range
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Helms,John A.,The Dict.of Forestry,1998,Soc.Am.Foresters;Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Term Note ecology;REF:Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

area di distribuzione
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Haensch/Haberkamp,Diz.agricoltura,1963,voce 4851
Term Note Botanica generale
Date 24/09/2003

Term areale
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Haensch/Haberkamp,Diz.agricoltura,1963,voce 4851
Term Note Botanica generale

range of distribution
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture
Term Note General Botany

Distribution and
decline of
British bumblebees
.... Consequently, in regions nearer the edges of its distribution range, a species may be more locally restricted to just those habitats with most food (Williams, 1985a, 1988, Williams et al., 2007 [pdf]).
http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/bom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 12:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or steep decline

National Audubon Society - Birds in Decline: Lark Sparrow
Threats: In the eastern part of its range, the Lark Sparrow is threatened ... But the fact that its population has experienced such a steep decline in four ...
stateofthebirds.audubon.org/cbid/profile.php?id=13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-06 12:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on reflection, you could also say shrink or shrinking

Unique long-term butterfly records
make British butterflies one of the best
studied groups in the world. We know
that in the early 19th century the comma
butterfly was widespread throughout
Britain, but something happened at the
beginning of the 20th century that caused
the comma’s range to shrink until it could
only be found along the border between
England and Wales. What caused this
dramatic fall?

www.nerc.ac.uk/publications/planetearth/2006/summer/sum06-b...

Among our native butterfly species, the most common pattern of change, unfortunately, is shrinking ranges as suitable habitat disappears...
http://www.cbif.gc.ca/spp_pages/butterflies/geography_e.php

EXTINCTION NEWS
He said dramatic drought-induced changes in the Southwest landscape since .... 95%-- and its range has shrunk from continent-wide to isolated strongholds in ...
www.geocities.com/~gaiachurch/xtinct5.html

Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan Parrots Edited By Noel ...
Butterfly ranching, however, has two unusual characteristics: (1) It is often ..... coastal strip of south-west Tasmania and its winter range has shrunk to the east of the ..... Kakapo have a slow and often erratic reproductive rate with four and five ...... The ensuing drop in numbers and range has been dramatic. ...
www.parrots.org/publications/pap/parrotactionplan.txt

e.g. its range in Europe has shrunk dramatically

Spain - Realm of the Iberian Lynx
Today, its range has shrunk dramatically to just two viable (but isolated) ... within the Coto Doñana National Park, one of the finest wetlands in Europe. ...
www.naturetrek.co.uk/wildlife-holidays-in-europe/detailsdb.... - 26k -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wonderful! thanks a lot

anna v
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dramatic decline in its range
Rachel Fell
4dramatic contraction of its (distribution) range
luskie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dramatic decline in its range


Explanation:
or massive decline , as here:
This once widespread butterfly has undergone a massive decline in its range and is now only reported from the County Down coast.

...
: Northern Ireland's Priority Species & Species of Conservation ...
Throughout the United Kingdom, since the 1970s, this butterfly has undergone a dramatic and severe decline. Once considered widespread in Northern Ireland ...
www.habitas.org.uk/priority/species.asp?Item=5574

asia « Exit Stage Right
According to MARD, the major reason for their dramatic decline is poaching. .... as 50000 in its range, which includes Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, ...
exitstageright.wordpress.com/category/asia/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 11:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Xerces Society » Conservationists Seek Federal Protection for ...
12 May 2003 ... The butterfly has been wiped out of much of its range in ... of prairie to cropland is the primary reason for the butterfly’s decline. ...
www.xerces.org/2003/05/12/conservationists-seek-federal-pro...


A-Z of butterflies - Butterfly Conservation
This small butterfly is found mainly in heathland where the silvery-blue wings of the males ... It has undergone a major decline through most of its range. ...
www.butterfly-conservation.org/Butterfly/32/Butterfly.html?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 12:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or distribution range

3 s.m. TS biol., in biogeografia, zona di insediamento di un animale o un vegetale

http://old.demauroparavia.it/8135

South Dakota Ecological Services Field Office: American Burying Beetle
18 Sep 2008 ... In the 1980s, entomologists documented the decreasing abundance of the American burying beetle across its range. ...
southdakotafieldoffice.fws.gov/BEETLE.HTM

IATE

areale naturale
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Accademia italiana di Scienze forestali
Term Note può essere "continuo" o "disgiunto",cioè comprendente regioni separate;l'areale artificiale considera la zona in cui l'organismo è stato introdotto dall'uomo,l'areale potenziale considera anche le regioni in cui l'organismo può diffondersi p.es.se venisse coltivato
Date 24/09/2003

the geographical and elevational limits within which an organism occurs naturally
Definition Ref. Helms,John A.,The Dict.of Forestry,1998,Soc.Am.Foresters

Term natural range
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Helms,John A.,The Dict.of Forestry,1998,Soc.Am.Foresters;Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Term Note ecology;REF:Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

area di distribuzione
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Haensch/Haberkamp,Diz.agricoltura,1963,voce 4851
Term Note Botanica generale
Date 24/09/2003

Term areale
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Haensch/Haberkamp,Diz.agricoltura,1963,voce 4851
Term Note Botanica generale

range of distribution
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture
Term Note General Botany

Distribution and
decline of
British bumblebees
.... Consequently, in regions nearer the edges of its distribution range, a species may be more locally restricted to just those habitats with most food (Williams, 1985a, 1988, Williams et al., 2007 [pdf]).
http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/bom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 12:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or steep decline

National Audubon Society - Birds in Decline: Lark Sparrow
Threats: In the eastern part of its range, the Lark Sparrow is threatened ... But the fact that its population has experienced such a steep decline in four ...
stateofthebirds.audubon.org/cbid/profile.php?id=13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-06 12:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on reflection, you could also say shrink or shrinking

Unique long-term butterfly records
make British butterflies one of the best
studied groups in the world. We know
that in the early 19th century the comma
butterfly was widespread throughout
Britain, but something happened at the
beginning of the 20th century that caused
the comma’s range to shrink until it could
only be found along the border between
England and Wales. What caused this
dramatic fall?

www.nerc.ac.uk/publications/planetearth/2006/summer/sum06-b...

Among our native butterfly species, the most common pattern of change, unfortunately, is shrinking ranges as suitable habitat disappears...
http://www.cbif.gc.ca/spp_pages/butterflies/geography_e.php

EXTINCTION NEWS
He said dramatic drought-induced changes in the Southwest landscape since .... 95%-- and its range has shrunk from continent-wide to isolated strongholds in ...
www.geocities.com/~gaiachurch/xtinct5.html

Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan Parrots Edited By Noel ...
Butterfly ranching, however, has two unusual characteristics: (1) It is often ..... coastal strip of south-west Tasmania and its winter range has shrunk to the east of the ..... Kakapo have a slow and often erratic reproductive rate with four and five ...... The ensuing drop in numbers and range has been dramatic. ...
www.parrots.org/publications/pap/parrotactionplan.txt

e.g. its range in Europe has shrunk dramatically

Spain - Realm of the Iberian Lynx
Today, its range has shrunk dramatically to just two viable (but isolated) ... within the Coto Doñana National Park, one of the finest wetlands in Europe. ...
www.naturetrek.co.uk/wildlife-holidays-in-europe/detailsdb.... - 26k -


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
wonderful! thanks a lot

anna v

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes, much better than "areal".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jim!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dramatic contraction of its (distribution) range


Explanation:
vedi link
si parla proprio di contraction vs expansion
(e peraltro il tuo testo secondo me viene proprio dall'inglese, visto quell'usaccio di "drammatico" in italiano :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 465 days (2010-05-16 14:02:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disjunct distribution - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... and might demonstrate either the expansion or contraction of a species range . ... of Eurasian Pygmy Shrew, a small mammal, across its range in Europe. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunct_distribution - Copia cache - Simili


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22contraction+of+its+ra...
luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kate Chaffer, Rachel Fell, Ivana UK