KudoZ home » Italian to English » Zoology

antiparassitario

English translation: that repels parasites


09:00 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Zoology / wildlife documentary
Italian term or phrase: antiparassitario
I'm writing the script for a voice-over for a wildlife documentary (if only all jobs were like this, combining passion with work!).
I have a difficult phrase to get to sound good in English, because of the word "antiparassitario".

Queste palline biancastre sono costituite da materiale non digerito, come ossa e scaglie di pesce, e vengono in parte espulse all’interno della camera di nidificazione fino a formare uno strato dal forte odore di ammoniaca, che funge da antiparassitario.


Any ideas ?
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:that repels parasites
Explanation:
Maybe this could work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-16 13:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"repulses\". I\'m doing a wildlife doc myself from French to English at the moment and I\'m having similar problems. Words that work in French or Italian can bring the commentary to a grinding halt in English.
Selected response from:

Ian Burley
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out. I chose this answer because it was the first to use a verbal construction which is what I ended up using
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antiparasitic agent
David Russi
4 +2that repels parasitesIan Burley
5 +1parasitidal-parasiticideFrancesca Santoni
4 +1acts as a defense against parasitesMichele Fauble
4parasite deterrentJane Griffiths


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parasitidal-parasiticide


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Banzola
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that repels parasites


Explanation:
Maybe this could work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-16 13:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"repulses\". I\'m doing a wildlife doc myself from French to English at the moment and I\'m having similar problems. Words that work in French or Italian can bring the commentary to a grinding halt in English.

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out. I chose this answer because it was the first to use a verbal construction which is what I ended up using

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: Yes. My cats' Bob Martin "Cat Spot on" says it "Repels fleas and ticks".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Mario Marcolin: will do just fine
1 day8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antiparasitic agent


Explanation:
acts as an antiparasitic agent

[PDF] Nitazoxanide: a new broad spectrum antiparasitic agent
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... spectrum antiparasitic agent A Clinton White Jr ... Nitazoxanide (Alinia ® , Romark
Laboratories, FL, USA) is a new broad-spectrum antiparasitic agent. ...
www.future-drugs.com/doi/ pdfplus/10.1586/14787210.2.1.43 - Similar pages

Drugs of 2003
... Antiparasitic Agent. Nitazoxanide (Alinia -- Romark) is an antiprotozoal
agent that is rapidly converted to its active metabolites ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/474167_4 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

The Health Network - Your complete online health centre
... treatments. Generally, nits need to be removed with a fine tooth comb following
the application of the antiparasitic agent. Topical ...
www.healthnetwork.com.au/search-display. php?cat=medication&id=30 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Licochalcone A, a novel antiparasitic agent with potent activity ...
... All rights reserved. Licochalcone A, a novel antiparasitic agent with potent activity
against human pathogenic protozoan species of Leishmania. ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/37/12/2550 - Similar pages

Antiparasitic Agent Atovaquone -- Baggish and Hill 46 (5): 1163 ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/reprint/46/5/1163 - Similar pages
[ More results from aac.asm.org ]

Ivermectin as an antiparasitic agent in horses.
JS Afr Vet Assoc. 1982 Jun;53(2):127-8. Ivermectin as an antiparasitic agent
in horses. Schroder J, Swan GE. Ivermectin, described ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6750120&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

The activity of closantel as an equine antiparasitic agent.
Vet Parasitol. 1983 Feb;12(1):71-7. The activity of closantel as an equine antiparasitic
agent. Guerrero J, Michael BF, Rohovsky MW, Campbell BP. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6683040&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

biltricide drug information, biltricide side effects
... Biltricide is an antiparasitic agent used to treat infections caused by flukes
and tapeworm. ... Biltricide. • Biltricide 600mg, Tablets ... ...
www.drugs.com/medicine/biltricide - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

tindamax drug information, tindamax side effects
... 26, the FDA approved the antiparasitic agent tinidazole (Tindamax, made by Presutti
Laboratories), a compound related to ... www.medscape.com. ...
www.drugs.com/medicine/tindamax - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.drugs.com ]

LICA Pharmaceuticals
... Synthesis, isolation and identification of glucuronides and mercapturic acids of
a novel antiparasitic agent, licochalcone A. Xenobiotica. 27(7): 667-80. 1997. ...
www.licapharma.com/frame. cfm?sprog=1&grp=3&menu=5 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-16 14:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure I agree with your argument about register, but one possibility is to omit the word \"agent\" and simply say \"acts as an antiparasitic\" or \"having antiparasitic properties\". If that still is not whant you are looking for, you may justa have to say something like \"it kills/destroys/eliminates parasites\".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita: antiparasitic function, anche
2 mins

agree  xxxdesroix
47 mins

agree  verbis
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parasite deterrent


Explanation:
...acts as a parasite deterrent.

Another option.

I'm not sure that I prefer it to iburley's, it's just another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-16 14:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"deters parasites\", of course.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acts as a defense against parasites


Explanation:
'defense against parasites' is a common biological term.



... Building a better nest alters the environment of the nestlings. ... of resources, better avoidance of predators, better defense against parasites, better mate ...
cogprints.org/1051/00/Behavior_ and_the_General_Evolutionary_Process.htm -

. Indeed, defense against parasites has been considered the main selective pressure for much of ... and higher levels of cooperative nests and nest aggregation, in ...
www.fcla.edu/FlaEnt/fe82p147.pdf

... they stay in the protected environment of the nest, except during ... genetic diversity, which could lead to reduced defense against parasites, less efficient ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/306/5702/1780





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 40 mins (2005-02-17 21:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'that defends (the nest) against parasites\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: also fine
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks