KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

in tono minore al cospetto

French translation: une pâle copie du..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alter ego in tono minore al cospetto
French translation:une pâle copie du..
Entered by: Virginie Ebongué

06:19 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / peinture
Italian term or phrase: in tono minore al cospetto
"Bernardino di Benedetto (detto Betto) di Biagio nacque a Perugia prima del 1460. Con malcelato disprezzo fu chiamato Pintoricchio, considerandolo “piccolo e di poco aspetto”, ma soprattutto un numero due, un alter ego in tono minore al cospetto del “divin pittore”, il grande Perugino."

Comment traduiriez-vous cette expression?
Merci
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
une pâle copie du "divin peintre"
Explanation:
une expression consacrée pour dire que quelqu'un est le reflet de moindre valeur de quelqu'un d'autre.
Selected response from:

Anne Baudraz
Grading comment
MErci cela me semble une excellente traduction
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1une pâle copie du "divin peintre"Anne Baudraz
4 +1alter ego mineur du 'peintre divin'
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alter ego mineur du 'peintre divin'


Explanation:
à la présence du

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Solito: bene! :)
43 mins
  -> grazie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une pâle copie du "divin peintre"


Explanation:
une expression consacrée pour dire que quelqu'un est le reflet de moindre valeur de quelqu'un d'autre.

Anne Baudraz
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
MErci cela me semble une excellente traduction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 day4 hrs