KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

atavica Grande Madre

French translation: culte ancestral de la Déesse Mère/ Grande Déesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atavica Grande Madre
French translation:culte ancestral de la Déesse Mère/ Grande Déesse
Entered by: Virginie Ebongué

14:51 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art sacré
Italian term or phrase: atavica Grande Madre
Il volume ripercorre la vicenda storica delle arti che, sin dalle origini, hanno accompagnato il sentimento religioso e il costituirsi delle religioni. Un viaggio attraverso le ragioni diverse, ma tutte nobili, che hanno fondato le religioni dell’umanità: dall’atavica Grande Madre ai grandi monoteismi, dalla sapienza orientale alla sapienza occidentale.

Comment comprenez-vous cette expression?
Merci
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
culte ancestral/primimitif de la Déesse Mère/ Grande Déesse
Explanation:
più recentemente anche Féminin sacré
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Ivana! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ancestrale Déesse Mère
cenek tomas
4 +1culte ancestral/primimitif de la Déesse Mère/ Grande Déesse
Ivana Giuliani
4la Déesse MèreMuriel Morelli
4l'atavique Déesse-Mère
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'atavique Déesse-Mère


Explanation:
lointaine ancêtre la Déesse-Mère
atavico=che risale a un passato lontano (De Mauro)


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dea_Madre
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Déesse-Mère
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la Déesse Mère


Language variant: la grande Déesse Mère

Explanation:

Déesse Mère suffit à exprimer le concept. Ajouter ancestral serait redondant à mon avis.
mais si on veut en rajouter une louche, comme dans le texte italien, mieux vaut opter pour l'expression "grande déesse mère", qui est plus courante.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=presentation
Muriel Morelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culte ancestral/primimitif de la Déesse Mère/ Grande Déesse


Explanation:
più recentemente anche Féminin sacré

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Grazie Ivana! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Morelli: oui, culte ancestral de la Déesse Mère va très bien dans l'ensemble de la phrase
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci Muriel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancestrale Déesse Mère


Explanation:
Expression consacrée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour6 heures (2008-04-28 21:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou antique Déesse Mère

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Baudraz
21 mins