KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

senza pace

French translation: tourmentée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza pace
French translation:tourmentée
Entered by: Francine Alloncle

13:08 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: senza pace
Visionario e realista al tempo stesso Georg Baselitz è irrequieto nel suo esprimere una realtà monumentale che è devastata e senza pace. Pittura colossale, deformante e crudele, con un potente uso del colore a tracciare una forte strada nel campo della pittura figurativa, in opposizione all’arte concettuale o minimale.

Comment comprenez-vous cette expression ici?
Je doute qu'une traduction littérale soit une bonne solution.
MErci beaucoup
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
tourmentée
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité .
Ex : Dans cette réalité tourmentée, Milo trouve refuge dans un endroit inattendu ....
Selected response from:

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7tourmentée
Francine Alloncle
4agitee, nerveuse
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitee, nerveuse


Explanation:
.

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tourmentée


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité .
Ex : Dans cette réalité tourmentée, Milo trouve refuge dans un endroit inattendu ....

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
4 mins
  -> Merci cenek tomas

agree  Zelia Guzzo
11 mins
  -> Merci Zelia

agree  hirselina
38 mins
  -> Merci Hirselina

agree  Laurent Cattin
1 hr
  -> Merci encore laurent1bis

agree  Agnès Levillayer
2 hrs
  -> Merci Agnès

agree  Annie Dauvergne
5 hrs
  -> Merci encore Annie

agree  intrapin: si anche troublée!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci intrapin et d'accord avec ton alternative