KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

un fare "diffuso"

French translation: un processus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un fare
French translation:un processus
Entered by: Virginie Ebongué

06:19 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: un fare "diffuso"
Luci ed ombre della globalizzazione e dell'affabulazione dell’arte contemporanea. Oggi l’arte si fa con tutto e ovunque, senza confini linguistici e territoriali. E’ un fare ‘diffuso’, che trova un mimetismo assoluto con il mondo senza l’obbligo di alcuna conformità a un criterio di lingua e di ambiente.

Auriez-vous des idées pour la traduction de cette expression?
Merci et bonne journée
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
une création répandue
Explanation:
diffuso
répandu, universel; étendu {widespread}
diffus; diffusé {diffused}
dominant, infiltrant; se répandue;... {pervasive}
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2une création répandue
Gad Kohenov
4un art "passe-partout"
cenek tomas
3une pratique répandue
Vanessa Di Franco


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une création répandue


Explanation:
diffuso
répandu, universel; étendu {widespread}
diffus; diffusé {diffused}
dominant, infiltrant; se répandue;... {pervasive}


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville: ou un moyen, un processus répandu
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  Annie Dauvergne: ok avec Monique.
2 hrs
  -> Merci beacoup!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un art "passe-partout"


Explanation:
"art" me paraît plus adapté pour traduire"fare".

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une pratique répandue


Explanation:
je pense que Fare = pratiquer l'art dans ce contexte

Vanessa Di Franco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8