KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art/Literary

austico

French translation: traduction grincante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traduzione austica
French translation:traduction grincante
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

17:53 May 13, 2002
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: austico
traduzione austica,che non suona bene
ziannarita
poorly sounding translation
Explanation:
displeasing-to-the-ear translation

grinding translation
This translation really grinds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, pardon:

Cela serait une traduction \"grinçante\" une traduction qui grince

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARDONNEZ MOI LA MAUVAISE LANGUE....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
merci votre reponse est simple et correcte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poorly sounding translationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4have you found "austico" in any dictionary? I have not.
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poorly sounding translation


Explanation:
displeasing-to-the-ear translation

grinding translation
This translation really grinds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, pardon:

Cela serait une traduction \"grinçante\" une traduction qui grince

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARDONNEZ MOI LA MAUVAISE LANGUE....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
merci votre reponse est simple et correcte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: "austico" does not exist in Italian. Caustico, autistico, acustito, ostico, ma non austico. Boh!
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have you found "austico" in any dictionary? I have not.


Explanation:
There is "caustico"
"acustico"
autistico"
ostico
etc.
ma
"austico"
proprio no.

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 65